Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 54

    Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

    This is a discussion on Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; rightclick rmdrv.exe and upgrade utility choose xp sp2 compatability, and run as admin click ok run rmdrv.exe leave open run ...

    1. #21
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      rightclick rmdrv.exe and upgrade utility choose xp sp2 compatability, and run as admin
      click ok
      run rmdrv.exe
      leave open
      run upgradeutility
      screenshot the network card screen and attach


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Skypaulusplus

      Not sure how to screenshot the network card but here is a cut and paste of the field showing the information I hope you are asking for.
      Realtek RTL8168C(P)/8111C(P) Family PCI-E Gigabit Ethernet NIC (NDIS 6.0)
      Robert.

    4. #23
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      coose the ethernet

    5. #24
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Skypaulusplus

      I have done each time but it always comes up with the same message;

      'could not get system information correctly. Please exit upgrade facility and run RmDrv.exe before running Upgrade utility again'

      It does not let me get any further.

      Robert.

    6. #25
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      ok, start again
      1. turn off router - connect only 1 pc using ethernet - not wireless
      2. turn on router while holding in reset button at back until power and tick flash
      3. run RmDrv.exe (leave open)
      4. run UpgradeWizard.exe
      5. choose the Ethernet adaptor
      6. choose the only item in the next list

    7. #26
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Skypaulusplus

      Just in case when I disconnect my wireless setup and change over to my wired connection, as you suggest, then if I don't come back to you in the next 15 - 30 minutes then thanks for your help so far and I will leave a message for you tomorrow to tell you how things are going!!

      Robert.

    8. #27
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      ok, after you must turn the router on,then press the reset button in the back do it will fully flash

    9. #28
      RHP485's Avatar
      RHP485 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Location
      Stanley
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      Skypaulusplus

      I tried it and I got right through to the Upgrade screen this time but when I selected the upgrade button nothing further happened. I did wait a few minutes in case it took that long but there was no more signs to suggest that something was happening. The screen seemed to be frozen.

      Robert.

    10. #29
      skypaulusplus's Avatar
      skypaulusplus Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      well, thats good, did it say anything
      reboot pc and try again. with all other programs closed

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Trying to flash a DG834GT router - using Vista anyone done it?

      I tried it and I got right through to the Upgrade screen this time
      Was the DG834 shown in the Device List? If it was, click update and leave it for a while. It can take a long time to update, so much that it can appear to be frozen.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION