Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

    This is a discussion on DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Okay, after two solid days of frustration I'm throwing my network nightmare open to the public. You name it I've ...

    1. #1
      toastcrumb's Avatar
      toastcrumb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      Okay, after two solid days of frustration I'm throwing my network nightmare open to the public. You name it I've tried it, PPPoE, DMZ, wireless client mode, gateway mode, WDS, disabling DHCP... I concede that I don't know what I'm doing.

      I've got a DG834GT running Netgear firmware V1.02.14 (official, not Sky's) so that I can use the router in modem only mode. This will handle the PPPoA side of things.

      I want to use the DG834GT as a modem, and my Linksys WRT54GL as a router. I'm currently running Tomato firmware on the Linksys.

      Is there anyone who would be kind enough to give the the step-by-step rundown to getting this working? I wish to use Tomato firmware for the QoS options.

      I don't mind going back to the official Linksys firmware to follow setup instructions (once online I can just reflash it with Tomato and the network settings intact) but obviously if someone can provide instructions for this Tomato fan it would be much appreciated!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      why not just get a router which has QoS on it by default and run one unit rather than 2...it'll save power!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      toastcrumb's Avatar
      toastcrumb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      Just working with what I've got. I believe it's possible to do this, just lacking the knowledge to make it all tick.

    5. #4
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      Hello toastcrumb,

      I think it would be better if you use the linksys at the router and the sky router as a gateway,

      The linksys firmware is better to work with this sould be easy to get it to work this way,

    6. #5
      toastcrumb's Avatar
      toastcrumb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      That is exactly what I want to do - Linksys as router (it has no modem) and Netgear just for the PPPoA to get myself online. I did try setting the Linksys as a router earlier using the Linksys firmware, but was still unable to get the two boxes talking to one another.

      Thanks for the suggestions!

    7. #6
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      On the sky router have you set the ip address of the linsys router ?
      Also do you have some screenies of the linksys firmware ,
      I will dig out my old router and see what i can get done .

    8. #7
      toastcrumb's Avatar
      toastcrumb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      Here's the first thing you see (I've reverted back to the Linksys firmware and the factory defaults):

      http://farm2.static.flickr.com/1357/...6d6da1.jpg?v=0

      And here's the routing page:

      http://farm4.static.flickr.com/3099/...b2e435.jpg?v=0

      Your time and help are greatly appreciated, thank you for going out of your way to help.

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      First off what firmware you got ?
      My firmware will not let me use Tomato keeps failing , Grrrrr

      Ok i will get my other router out now that you are back to the default firmware ,
      Give me a few mins i will see what i can get done .

    10. #9
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      Hello man,

      Well so far the only way i could get it to work was by using my linksys and the gateway and the other router as the router ,

      Then i had my old one as the dateway it would just not connect ,
      But i am still working on it for you man .

    11. #10
      toastcrumb's Avatar
      toastcrumb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jan 2009
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT + Linksys WRT54GL + networking imbecile

      I've got the official Linksys 4.30.11 and Tomato image files ready, so I can flash it with whichever one. I figured more people would have the official firmware to hand so I kept both. I too have had no luck in putting the DG834GT into modem only mode.

      Cheers for your efforts though, really annoying problem isn't it!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION