Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 25

    help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

    This is a discussion on help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello learned colleagues. I have a [rather detailed] question for the forum and would be delighted to receive some guidance. ...

    1. #1
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Hello learned colleagues.

      I have a [rather detailed] question for the forum and would be delighted to receive some guidance.

      First the background...

      I have two Netgear Routers: DG834GT (a Sky Broadband Router) and a WGT624v3.

      On the firstfloor I have the DG834GT wireless Access Point/Router as a WAN internet connection and two wired PC connections and a single wireless laptop connection. This LAN/WAN works perfectly.
      Settings are:
      Firmware: not modified from Sky's own - whatever that is.
      SSID: SKY29292
      Channel 6:
      Firewall: Off
      DHCP: off
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
      Security: WEP TKIP key
      LAN IPs:
      192.168.0.1 (the DG834GT)
      192.168.0.10 (PC1)
      192.168.0.11 (PC2)
      192.168.0.12 (laptop)


      On the groundfloor I have the WGT624 which has a wired xbox connection and a wireless laptop.
      Settings are:
      WGT624 Firmware: 2.0.16_1.0.1
      SSID: SKY2929
      Channel 6:
      Firewall: Off
      DHCP: off
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
      Security: WEP TKIP key same as above.
      LAN IPs:
      192.168.0.2 (the WGT624)
      192.168.0.20 (xbox)
      192.168.0.21 (laptop)

      Downloaded telnetenable and can telnet into the WGT624.

      Next the objective...

      What I would like is to stream media from the PCs connected to DG834GT through to the xbox via the WGT624. I also would like to connect the wireless laptop to the WGT624 at the same time the xbox is connected.

      Unfortuneately all that I have managed to get working is the WGT624 in client mode but this only allows the xbox to use the WGT624. If I try to connect the wireless laptop (192.168.0.21) to the WGT624 router at anytime then I seem to loose the network ... I cannot ping any node on the network. It is almost as though the WGT624 has died.
      Provided I do not attempt to connect wirelessly to WGT624, the network is fine (both floors) but this is not what I want.

      Here is what worked:

      DG834GT:
      Turned on access control (tried it disabled as well!) and added the mac address of the WGT624.
      No further modification.

      WGT624:
      Turned on access control (tried it disabled as well!) and added the mac address of the DG834GT (00:12E4:EF:FD), then..
      telnet 192.168.0.2 Gearguy Geardog
      wlan
      set remoteAP 00:12E4:EF:FD
      set oper sta
      ..
      save
      reboot

      Here is what did NOT work:

      DG834GT:
      as above.

      WGT624:
      telnet 192.168.0.2 Gearguy Geardog
      wlan
      set remoteAP 00:12E4:EF:FD
      set remoteWBR 00:12E4:EF:FD
      set wds disable (and tried with enable as well)
      set oper bridge (and tried repeater as well)
      ..
      save
      reboot


      could not get repeater nor bridge to work.

      only client works but this does not seem to allow wireless connections to WGT624.

      Where am I going wrong ??


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      AP Isolation :
      Creates a separate virtual network for your wireless network. When this feature is enabled, each of your wireless client will be in its own virtual network and will not be able to communicate with each other. You may want to utilize this feature if you have many guests that frequent your wireless network.

      Seems to be why you cant stream ,

      Plus dont forget you are using a locked down sky router !

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      I am fairly sure the Sky firmware on the DG834GT does not support WDS. The latest firmware from Netgear may, but I have read that there are a lot of difficulties with it.

      Your best solution would be to join the routers via ethernet, this will work with no problems.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Greetings,

      Have you tried setting the default gateway IP on the WGT624 to be that of the DG834GT?
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    6. #5
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Quote Originally Posted by UseLess View Post
      Greetings,

      Have you tried setting the default gateway IP on the WGT624 to be that of the DG834GT?
      YES!

      telnet ...
      wlan
      set gateway 192.168.0.1

      blah blah

      no effect

    7. #6
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am fairly sure the Sky firmware on the DG834GT does not support WDS. The latest firmware from Netgear may, but I have read that there are a lot of difficulties with it.

      Your best solution would be to join the routers via ethernet, this will work with no problems.
      no good.

      as I said, I require WIRELESS

      not sure why would I want to connect them via wires when it is a WIRELESS network

    8. #7
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      this is interesting..

      can you explain a little more in laymen terms please

    9. #8
      Steven_Belfast's Avatar
      Steven_Belfast is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2008
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      311
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Do you know if the 2 routers can see each other ?
      Ie in attached devices can one router pick the other one up ?

      Also i am guessing you are using one as a Gateway and one as a Router ?

      Operating Mode :

      Choose the correct working mode. Keep the default setting, Gateway, if the Router is hosting your network connection to the Internet (Gateway mode is recommended for most users). Select Router if the Router exists on a network with other routers.
      Last edited by Steven_Belfast; 11-12-08 at 09:42 PM.

    10. #9
      UseLess's Avatar
      UseLess is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Demon
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD & Sky+
      Join Date
      Dec 2008
      Location
      North East UK
      Posts
      248
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Greetings,

      According to your first post your using different SSID's when they should be the same.
      Quote:
      Life is like a toilet roll, the closer you get to the end the faster it goes....

      SkyUser Pinger | Password Generator | Test Socket

    11. #10
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Quote Originally Posted by UseLess View Post
      Greetings,

      According to your first post your using different SSID's when they should be the same.
      ah. sorry. typo. SSID=SKY29292

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION