Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 25 of 25

    help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

    This is a discussion on help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; thanks, very kind. I already use btjunkies config tool. but like he says in his website, he hasnt managed to ...

    1. #21
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      thanks, very kind.

      I already use btjunkies config tool.

      but like he says in his website, he hasnt managed to do repeater mode yet, so i am trying to accomplish this here.

      wbr mode doesn work for me, nor does repeater, using the settings as above. there must be additional settings required. it is exactly those settings/commands I require in order that I can telnet them in using the tool.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      I wont pretend to understand all the above but why don't you just but a couple of homeplugs and connect the routers via them, thats like a wired ethernet and it should work.

    4. #23
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      Quote Originally Posted by Smithy99 View Post
      I wont pretend to understand all the above but why don't you just but a couple of homeplugs and connect the routers via them, thats like a wired ethernet and it should work.
      what is this?

      sounds intersting.

      do you have a URL I can visit, for an example.

      thanks

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      This will give you an idea of what homeplug can do-
      HomePlug AV | Broadbandbuyer.co.uk

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      keratos's Avatar
      keratos is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed please in setting up LAN with 2 AP/routers

      thanks.

      will evaluate the equipment.

      the problem is sort of resolved, in that I can now use the network albeit only one wired client to the WGT624. I believe this is limitation of the router in Client mode rather than the network setup.

      oh, and the issue was with the xbox dashboard. I upgraded to the latest version and all is fine. so the old version of dashboard had some bug in that caused the networking stack to malfunction.

      there you have it.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION