Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

    This is a discussion on Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed... within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hey guys i was using the netgear f/w for a month or so. Everything was running fine had set up ...

    1. #1
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

      Hey guys i was using the netgear f/w for a month or so. Everything was running fine had set up open dns and all. Anyways recently the router was playing up. It would loose sync with the exchange. it was just report connecting. The only way to resolve this was to go downstairs and remove the powersuply and wait for it to connect again. So i thought might be a f/w bug. i never had an issue with the sky f/w. So i did that this morning and by chance i noticed that the DNS was still set to the open DNS servers? If the disconnect bug is todo with the router its self what should i do? The DNS is set to OpenDNS so if sky were to take the router back and send me a new one they would see that the DNS was changed.

      Anyhelp would be great =)
      - Andrew W -


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

      Are you sure you didn't change the DNS settings in the network card properties of your PC?

      If you have, whatever router you use, the PC would still use the OpenDNS settings.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

      Presumably you followed the advice to reset the router after reflashing -- if in doubt have a look at netgear.com user forum, any posting by the moderator jmizoguchi and follow links to his tips on reset options.

    5. #4
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

      Nah it was the routers DNS i changed to the openDNS. So if the sky firmware doesnt allow me to change it, will i be stuck on openDNS?
      - Andrew W -

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Went back to sky firmware and OpenDNS has stayed...

      If you put the Sky f/w back properly and reset the router by pushing a pin in the reset hole.. etc., it should have returned to the Sky servers. You can also change the DNS by using a Telnet command or by installing James' CU f/w. To be honest, I would not worry too much about being asked for the router back. There are dozens on the forum who have had 2-5 routers sent and not bothered about sending them back, with no comeback.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION