Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    sky+ HD and sky broadband

    This is a discussion on sky+ HD and sky broadband within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, Had a Sky+ HD box fitted on Friday last. When the engineer left I noticed that my Sky (mid) ...

    1. #1
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      sky+ HD and sky broadband

      Hi,

      Had a Sky+ HD box fitted on Friday last. When the engineer left I noticed that my Sky (mid) broadband was not working..orange lights on the router.
      I disconnected the phone line from the sky+ HD box and all works ok...On reconnection Sky broadband stops again...

      Any ideas..?

      Al


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      have you got an adsl filter o the sky+HD phone connection?

    4. #3
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      yes...its as it was for the standard Sky box..

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      Is it using the same phone cable to connect? If not try plugging in the old one. You could also try swapping the filters around if you don't have a spare one to try.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      Awest3's Avatar
      Awest3 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01527
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      159
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      yes its the same cable...I've got some spare adapters...but it made no difference when I swapped them (2 different ones)

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      You probably have a good case for leaving the box unplugged unless you actually want to order something, maybe an email or KANA form to Sky would get this concession. You would have to be careful how you go about it as Sky are just as likely to cap your broadband. If it were me I would just leave it unplugged and wait for a letter from Sky. Apart from multi room, where they have to check you have not put it into another house, I can't see much point in them enforcing the 12 month rule.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: sky+ HD and sky broadband

      Just to summarise: you had a sky box and the router plugged into a filter and all was working well. Then, an engineer swaps out the sky box for a sky hd box but in doing so, breaks your broadband connection. You've tried other filters: unsurprisingly made no difference.

      I'd recommend not leaving the sky box unplugged, not specifically for any technical reasons - after all, I could ask lots of technical questions to try to resolve the problem, but more on the principal that your TV man has broken your internet! Have you called them?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION