Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

    This is a discussion on Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I run an FTP client on my pc, with the router firewall rules set to allow traffive to 192.168.0.2. ...

    1. #1
      Gernster's Avatar
      Gernster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBRIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      Hi, I run an FTP client on my pc, with the router firewall rules set to allow traffive to 192.168.0.2. However, for some reason DHCP keeps assigning my pc 192.168.0.4, which is no good!

      Can someone give me a walk through on setting up static IP addresses please? (Windows Vista and Black Sagem Router)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      To set the PC with a static IP,

      Right click on little icon near clock

      Choose Network and Sharing Centre

      Click on view status

      Click on Properties

      Select Internet Protocol Version 4 so it is highlighted

      Click on Properties

      Type in the details:

      IP address: 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway: 192.168.0.1

      Use the following DNS server addresses:

      192.168.0.1
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      Gernster's Avatar
      Gernster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBRIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      ah, that simple?? I was taking the settings from the router for gateway & DNS!!!!

    5. #4
      Gernster's Avatar
      Gernster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBRIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      hmmmm curiouser & curiouser, did thats but got an ip conflict, checked the router and an 'unknown' device was connected as 192.168.0.2, disabled the WAN and it dissappeared?? has someone cracked my WPA password???

      Could be my nect door neighbour as his laptop does have my password in it, however, bit late to ask now!!!

    6. #5
      Gernster's Avatar
      Gernster is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYBRIG
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      ps, static IP now set as 192.168.0.2, so thanks for that, will DCHP sdtill assign my missus laptop an address when she connects?

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      Should do yes, or you could just repeat the exercise, with 192.168.0.3 for her Laptop.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    8. #7
      Ratcliffes's Avatar
      Ratcliffes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      289
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      From personal experience, I find it preferable to set the DHCP server in the router to allocate static IP addresses. All you need is the MAC address of each networkable device which you can either find on a sticker on the network card or by using ipconfig /all the the command prompt or by using the "attached devices" webpage in the router itself. Every network device in the world has a unique number in the format xx:xx:xx:xx:xx known as a MAC address (Nothing to do with Apple!)

      Armed with the MAC address you can reserve a static address in the router's DHCP server. This way, when your wife takes her laptop out of the house and connects to another network (at work, a wireless hotspot, someone else's house etc) she won't have to remember to change the IP address on her machine to match the new network.

      This is also preferable to allocating static addresses to each device manually as it is impossible to allocate the same address to two machines by accident.

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Setting Up Static Internal IP Adresses

      better off using 208.67.222.222/208.67.220.220 as your DNS servers...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION