Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    help needed on flashing router

    This is a discussion on help needed on flashing router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; well i tried the router flashing thing and it didnt work for me i got to the device bit and ...

    1. #1
      tanveer's Avatar
      tanveer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01582
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Location
      luton
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      help needed on flashing router

      well i tried the router flashing thing and it didnt work for me i got to the device bit and this it what it looked like...



      Image Hosting

      and if then when i click next it bees on the upgrading bit and doesnt upgrade....

      and yes my router was blinking in a pattern on the first 2 light things the power 1 and the tick

      does any know why my sky V1 netgear router doesnt flash as said and btw its got the latest sky firmware
      Last edited by tanveer; 26-08-08 at 05:35 PM. Reason: stupid stuff
      how could you kill that has'NO' life?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: help needed on flashing router

      Nowt to do with the router or the way your upgrading, its the chipset in the PC your using that doesn't like it.

      Try another PC.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: help needed on flashing router

      If you have a read through the thread below, you will find that this is quite common. There does not seem to be any particular NIC that works. I eventually managed to flash one using a very old 10mbps card with a Realtek chip and 'substituting the firmware' trick.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...-password.html

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: help needed on flashing router

      I moved this to the Asking for Help forum where there are a few more people reading posts relating to flashing routers.

      The instructions for flashing the router are in general sound, but the one additional thing I'd add is: if it doesn't work, try again. And again. E.g., if I flash a router with my PC, it usually works first time. If I use the laptop, it sometimes takes 5 attempts!
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed on flashing router

      The picture with the original post shows an identical problem to the one I experienced -- solved by switching from a computer with Netgear NIC to one with a Realtek.

    7. #6
      hshah's Avatar
      hshah is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: help needed on flashing router

      I have tried this now so many times with 5 different machines, and every time I get to the screen where I have to click Upgrade, I do so and nothing happens

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION