Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    wireless problem!

    This is a discussion on wireless problem! within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; i have the new sagem router that was sent out to me by sky but i cannot create a wireless ...

    1. #1
      ryan_d's Avatar
      ryan_d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      wireless problem!

      i have the new sagem router that was sent out to me by sky but i cannot create a wireless network. When i had my old netgear router everything worked fine, i have not changed any settings or range on receiving the new router.

      i can find my network and everything works smoothly untill i click connect then nothing happens, it says waiting for network for around 3 minutes then just goes back to the network list screen. ive used both the windows wireless network thing and the netgear software, neither work.

      i have rung sky and they idnt seem to know what the problem is either. anyone of you got any ideas what the problem is? and how i can fix it?

      cheers, ryan


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: wireless problem!

      turn off encryption and see if you can connect. if you can, then try WEP. if that works but not WPA its an adapter issue...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      ryan_d's Avatar
      ryan_d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless problem!

      cheers for the fast reply,

      i turned security off and still the same result...

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: wireless problem!

      do you have the connection saved so it auto connects everytime you turn your PC on? if so, delete it and start again from scratch...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      ryan_d's Avatar
      ryan_d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless problem!

      cool, how do i do that btw?

    7. #6
      ryan_d's Avatar
      ryan_d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: wireless problem!

      its weird, i have now changed the channel to 6 and not auto and i now recieve a connection. but the connection is very unstable.

      although is has a consistant connection and the speed and signal is all very good on the statistics page, but in reality it jumps from being extremly slow to very fast at times, but the majority of the time its slow, any idea has to get a constant speed?

      cheers , ryan

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION