Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; realist how did u flash it back to the originll firmware cause i have the same prob...

    1. #11
      chubby69er's Avatar
      chubby69er is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jul 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      realist how did u flash it back to the originll firmware cause i have the same prob


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      I haven't M8 not looked at it as yet.
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    4. #13
      skytzo's Avatar
      skytzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Please tell me you solved this? I have the exact same problem
      Thanks!

      Sky-tzo

      Recommended:
      * http://search.superhighstreet.com - Finds anything or they pay!
      * http://www.superhighstreet.com & http://www.oxfordstreet.com - Beat the crowds with Virtual Streetscapes

    5. #14
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      you can create a new connection under advanced setup, there you define the ppp settings like username/password
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    6. #15
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Thanks Simon you resolved my problem and now the Sagem is using the original firmware and running just fine.

      Make sure your using the correct settings under the advanced setup like...

      Network type: PPPoA
      VPS: 0
      VCI: 38

      And also use your username and password extracted from the router and away you go.

      Im using the router now.

      Regards

      Quote Originally Posted by Simon View Post
      you can create a new connection under advanced setup, there you define the ppp settings like username/password
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    7. #16
      skytzo's Avatar
      skytzo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2008
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Could someone please kindy tell me ALL the settings for the new connection? I get Access Denied and a red ADSL lamp using the username & password from the online tool.

      Kinda urgent
      Thanks!

      Sky-tzo

      Recommended:
      * http://search.superhighstreet.com - Finds anything or they pay!
      * http://www.superhighstreet.com & http://www.oxfordstreet.com - Beat the crowds with Virtual Streetscapes

    8. #17
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Im using the following:












      Hope these help.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    9. #18
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Can someone tell me why people are messing with the router firmware especially if it is working. (I assume it must be because once the original firmware is back on it's up and running again).

      It seems that once you do you will have problems so why bother

    10. #19
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      What if you move to another provider, can you then use your router for this new provider?

      No, hence this is why people change the firmware so that it goes back to its original state and not locked to one ISP, in this case Sky.

      Regards
      Disclaimer: The views expressed here are my own and in no way represent the views or policies of my employer.


    11. #20
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router/Firmware reinstall

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      What if you move to another provider, can you then use your router for this new provider?

      No, hence this is why people change the firmware so that it goes back to its original state and not locked to one ISP, in this case Sky.

      Regards
      Are you moving to a new provider, if so, why do you want to put the original firmware back in

      Are you really that bored, nothing better to do on a bank holiday but break a perfectly working router?
      Last edited by Smithy99; 25-08-08 at 02:14 PM.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION