Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Stressful Sky

    This is a discussion on Stressful Sky within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; God the way they set up this up causes endless frustration, I am getting to the the point where I ...

    1. #1
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Stressful Sky

      God the way they set up this up causes endless frustration, I am getting to the the point where I might just pay someone out there to come and do it!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

      So Sky have sent me the wireless router. I don't want wireless, i'd rather have it all wired. i dont even want sky but the options are so limited when you can't get the virgin that they are the best in circumstances.

      does the sagem router account for people who would like wireless, I note there is the connections on the back but that is for something else in the future?

      I appreciate I need to hook into the master socket which is in the most inconvenient place for anything, so I will use a long cable to get the modem situationed someonewhere slightly more helpful. Can I then have the one wired port going into a router to feed the wired connection or does router to router just f*** everything? I had a very nice netgear router that had 8 wired ports and wireless but from what i have read on here it is agro to sort out and upsets sky. But what do they expect you to do... there is a reason their router is free....

      Also, what would happen if I just plugged the computer into one of them micro filters and skipped the router, At a guess, not a lot? Sorry i'm not stupid when it comes to these things but this does seem overly complicated for just trying to wire 3 consoles and a computer in 2 different rooms next to each other!

      Sorry for the rant..


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      All Sky routers have wireless and ethernet connectivity. The Sky router needs to connect to the line as that is what is tranferring the data connection but you can connect your other router to a port on the sky router if you turn off DHCP etc on the second router.

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      and running a longer dsl cable to move the router away from your master is just as bad as using a hardwired extention - worse in fact!!!

      but as said, the Sky router is wireless - the arial is inside...

      EDIT: and plugging PC into the phone socket would do swet FA - the router is the connection to the internet...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Blimey..

      I've never really used the wireless way having never needed to, i'd imagine its a lot worse connection and speed wise?

      and really I need to get the master socket moved somewhere i don't have to drag cables all over the place.. as theres not even anywhere for the modem to sit. I can't even re arrange the lounge as its how the furniture fits.

      i have a lot of fixed extensions points around the flat but am guessing from what you've said that does more damage than good.

      do people exist out there that come and sort all this out, prob take a pro half hour!

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Have you actually tried plugging into an extension to see how it impacts the speed/ connection when referenced against the master socket? The best check is to plug into on of the extension sockets with nothing else (except filter) on the line and see what happens, once you get a set of stats off the router try again in the maiin socket (or even better the test socket) and compare the stats to see what impact is being caused.
      If the impact of your extension wiring is minimal then try using a socket closer to where you want it, if there is some impact you may be able to improve the internal wiring a bit more.

    7. #6
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Thanks Paul, appreciated.

      I haven't rigged it all up yet as I have been working out the best line of approach with everything being in different rooms.

      I know I put this in a different thread but I have my main lounge with the master socket under the window bay. whoever was there before me has put an extension lead going round the skirting board to the next wall round under the tv cabinet. thats where the 3 consoles lie that need hooking up. then the next room along is what I was planning to have as a small office. This has a telephone point as do all the rooms which was wired in as a proper extension. But im guessing that is useless all be told to what I need.

      I have attached an image of the layout so you can see what I mean, would be intrigued to peoples views...


    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      I would get stats from the main socket and compare with the wired extension socket to see what the difference is. If the main socket has the fabled hidden test socket use that for a clean line test and see how that compares with other stats as that will tell you what impact your internal wiring is having. Obvioulsy being on the main socket is always best but if it works on the extension and you are happy with the results then thats cool.

    9. #8
      Smithy99's Avatar
      Smithy99 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Irby
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      6,739
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 57 Times in 57 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Quote Originally Posted by Rousey View Post
      Thanks Paul, appreciated.

      I haven't rigged it all up yet as I have been working out the best line of approach with everything being in different rooms.

      I know I put this in a different thread but I have my main lounge with the master socket under the window bay. whoever was there before me has put an extension lead going round the skirting board to the next wall round under the tv cabinet. thats where the 3 consoles lie that need hooking up. then the next room along is what I was planning to have as a small office. This has a telephone point as do all the rooms which was wired in as a proper extension. But im guessing that is useless all be told to what I need.

      I have attached an image of the layout so you can see what I mean, would be intrigued to peoples views...


      Do you have a mains socket within easy reach of the master socket? If so you could use homeplugs to distribute to your consoles and PC, you would just need to buy as many as you need connections.

      I use these and they work great, much better than wireless did on my Xbox 360 anyway and I always get full download speed with them.

    10. #9
      Rousey's Avatar
      Rousey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Thanks again for the help guys

      smithy, what are the things you are referring to, there is a mains plug right next to master socket so i'd be interested in what they are..

    11. #10
      Nigelh's Avatar
      Nigelh is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Hitchin
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: and Multiroom
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Location
      Hitchin
      Posts
      232
      Thanks
      5
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Stressful Sky

      Looking at your layout, it will be worth testing out your speed on the wired extension point, I have a similar set up and get just under 7mb download on mid. FWIW BT claim I can only get 5.5. I can live with the 1mb drop for the convenience. I have 1 pc linked via a wire, another PC and a Wii running via wireless. The wii which is in the next room, in a similar way to your set up works fine. The second PC is upstairs, and is less reliable, but still works at about 2mb. If you already have the wiring in for your existing router, do as Paul said, and carry on using that, just disabling DHCP, and linking that into the Sky router, if not, set it up and give Wireless a try.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION