Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    No localhost

    This is a discussion on No localhost within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I run a small web server for me and my friends. The router I got given by Sky to ...

    1. #1
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No localhost

      Hi,

      I run a small web server for me and my friends. The router I got given by Sky to my amazment I could go to the IP and see the website, the new one they gave me due to my phone line being noisy you can only view by local ip the public one goes to my router settings can I change it back like the old one so I can view via the IP again

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      GRM's Avatar
      GRM
      GRM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oadby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      Advanced > Remote Management, turn off Remote Management.

      Security > Firewall Rules > Inbound Services, add HTTP pointing to the relevant LAN IP address.

    4. #3
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      For the fist option I only have Turn Remote Management On so I guess its off and yes I have done the inbound thing. Its working but I dont want to go to 192.168.0.1 I want to go to my IP like public, but it displays my router instead of the site

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      what was the first router sky sent you ? and which router do you have now ?

      if you have a noisy line, i can only assume you had the white netgear first which with the old firmware could not cope as well, there has been a firmware upgrade for the white netgear which may mean you could go back to using that ?

    6. #5
      GRM's Avatar
      GRM
      GRM is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Oadby
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      82
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      Start > Run > wordpad %systemroot%\system32\drivers\etc\hosts

      Insert a line that looks like this:

      external_ip_address webserver_internal_ip_address

    7. #6
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      Its trying to save it as .txt how do I stop this?

    8. #7
      TheCase's Avatar
      TheCase is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      Waw it works now thanks so much

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: No localhost

      also bear in mind running servers is against Sky's T&Cs...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: No localhost

      Really? Can you give a link to where it says that, because I can't seem to find anything that specifically disallows running a server. There is a clause which seems to forbid running a service which is advertised by mass e-mail (which perhaps is Sky's cack-handed way of forbidding publicly advertised websites) but I can't see anything which imposes a blanket ban on running any server. That said, it wouldn't be the first time I've missed something in Sky Broadband's astonishingly restrictive terms and conditions.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION