Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

    This is a discussion on Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; This is something that happens quite often, it means the router is not being recognised. A way was found around ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

      This is something that happens quite often, it means the router is not being recognised. A way was found around this which was as follows-

      1. Open the Netgear Recovery Utility folder and move the .img file to somewhere else. Don't delete it - you'll need it.
      2. Download this firmware image for the DG834PN router and copy it into the Recovery Utility folder
      3. Rename that image file to firmware.img
      4. Start using the Recovery Utility as usual, but after you've selected the router (in graphic 6), delete the firmware.img file from the Recover Utility folder, and then copy the DG834GT image back into the folder and rename it firmware.img
      5. Once you've done that, finish the remaining steps of the recovery process

      Remember as you are flashing it to use with another iSP, you do not need to save the settings, these are only required to return the Sky settings.
      When you have completed that, you should only have to change the username and password to connect to a new ISP.
      Do not plug into the phone line.

      If you have trouble with the above firmware link, try this one, ftp://downloads.netgear.com/files/DG834PN_V1.03.39.zip

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Artistxman's Avatar
      Artistxman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

      Thanks Isitme...I worked on it for a few hours with out anu joy...I even downloaded the zip file at the end of your message. I will attach my screenshots here...to see if anyone would pick what I am doing wrong!

      Any suggestions appreciated.

      P.S- I am creating another message as I couldn't attachall the graphics here
      Attached Images Attached Images

    4. #13
      Artistxman's Avatar
      Artistxman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

      Further attachments
      Attached Images Attached Images

    5. #14
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

      There appears to be a bug in the Netgear Recovery Utility that causes the sceen corruptions you are getting if you only have one network adapter in the PC.

      You can overcome this problem if you add a Microsoft loopback adapter.

      See here for how to add the adapter if you are not sure.

    6. #15
      Artistxman's Avatar
      Artistxman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2009
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using a Sky Netgear DG834G Router to Connect to Another ISP

      Thanks Moleman...It worked. You made my day.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION