Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

    This is a discussion on Sky V1 blue screen vista! help within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi i didnt read around enough before i flashed it and now im left with two alternating lights on my ...

    1. #1
      jam900blue's Avatar
      jam900blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      Hi i didnt read around enough before i flashed it and now im left with two alternating lights on my router, I stupidly did the flash in vista and got the blue screen, ive tried the netgear recovery on a XP machine and it doesnt find the router, Have tried all the firmwares for the GT Model and still not recgonised, have tried with the original Sky firmware "DG834GT-1SKUKS_V1.02.28.img". Also when i tried to flash it the first time i used the latest netgear firmware on the site which maybe i shouldnt have done!

      Now ive run out of ideas and dont know whether to just bin it,

      Any help would be much appreciated!

      James


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      why are you flashing the router? the new FW is going out at present and if you wanted to use other features you could just get a better router and get your username/password out of it...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      jam900blue's Avatar
      jam900blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      sorry was trying to unlock it so it would work with another isp, is it completely dead?

    5. #4
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      I think you should speak to james67 he should be able to help you

    6. #5
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      I informed james67 of this thread so hopefully he has a look at it for you as he is quite good with routers and firmware.

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      I don't think this is a "router identity" problem. This is where you force an inappropriate firmware image on to a router, after which it can't be flashed back to the DG834GT firmware, either Netgear's standard firmware or Sky's customised firmware.

      More likely it's down to the unreliability of the Netgear Recovery Utility. The Recovery Utility seems very temperamental - it works fine for some people, whilst for others it never seems to work. No-one can work out exactly what the problem is. I suspect that the Recovery Utility simply doesn't work with the hardware that the XP machine happens to have.

      All is not lost, however. Some people have successfully used the Recovery Utility on Vista, by using the compatibility options. Right click on the UpgradeWizard icon, and select properties. Click on the "Compatibility" tag, and then set the options "Run this program in compatibility mode" and "Run this program as an admiinistrator". Click on the OK button and try running the UpgradeWizard program again.

      It would be helpful if you made a note of exactly what firmware image you were originally trying to put onto the router. Netgear has lots of different routers that have very similar looking model numbers, but are radically different inside. It's very easy to mess things up if you use the wrong file.

    8. #7
      jam900blue's Avatar
      jam900blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      Hi james, thanks you very much for your reply, i think its just dead,

      The firmware i used was Version 1.02.14 on the DG834GT page.

      I tried an original netgear DG834G router on my xp machine and it could see it.

      I tried the sky router in vista (compatibility mode) and on the xp machine but it could not see it.

      Do you have any other ideas?

      Many Thanks

      James

    9. #8
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      I don't think the router's dead - those flashing light don't just flash on their own!

      You need to be absolutely certain that you're using the right firmware image. Note that the DG834G and the DG834GT are completely different routers. If the Netgear Recovery Utility sees your DG834G then it definitely will not see the DG834GT and vice versa.

      Make sure that in the folder containing the Recovery Utility only contains one router image file, and make sure that that's a DG834GT firmware image, not a DG834G firmware image, because at the moment that's what you must have in there if the utility finds DG834G router.

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      moved to tech

    11. #10
      steellam's Avatar
      steellam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky V1 blue screen vista! help

      Im in the exact same boat as the OP, I cannot get any pc to see the alternate flashing lights router with the recovery utility on 4 different pcs.

      If I had the incorrect firmware image in the directory would the recovery utility not see the router at all ?

      When I plug the router in the pc it cannot assign it an ip, is this just a feature of the "flashing lights" mode.

      The other worrying thing is that 2 of the pcs could see the router in the recovery utility previously but now cannot.

      Cheers for any assistance

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION