Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    Impossible to flash =/

    This is a discussion on Impossible to flash =/ within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Trying to flash my router back to the sky firmware, but i cant, as when it's in recovery mode or ...

    1. #1
      Synthetic's Avatar
      Synthetic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Newcastle, UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Impossible to flash =/

      Trying to flash my router back to the sky firmware, but i cant, as when it's in recovery mode or whatever (when the lights flashing orange) i cant connect to it, like its not assigning me an ip, so i cant connect to upload the firmware etc..

      Any ideas? =/
      Last edited by richone54; 26-03-08 at 08:32 PM. Reason: moved to correct forum


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      If it's in its recovery mode, you should have the power and the tick lights flashing alternately. The Netgear Recovery Utility should be able to cope with you not having an IP address, but in case it can't, just set the network interface on your PC to have a fixed IP of 192.168.0.2.

    4. #3
      Synthetic's Avatar
      Synthetic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Newcastle, UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Ad it happens i do have it set to use .2 but the little computers are just flashing, like they're trying to get an ip, and it wont connect, it eventually comes up "Limited or no connectivity" dont remember having any problems when i flashed it originally =/

    5. #4
      digitaldazz's Avatar
      digitaldazz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: durham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Hi,

      the recovery utility does not need an IP assigned and will work with limited or no connectivity. What version are you flashing from / to ? Which firmware are you placing into the recovery utility folder?

    6. #5
      cavesyst's Avatar
      cavesyst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Hi

      I am having the same issue.

      I am currently running Latest NetGEAR 1.02.14 I have been using NetGEAR's firmware since the begining off SKY BB. I upgraded only to achieve stability which it was done excellently.

      However, with the release of new SKY BB firmware I would like to give them a chance to prove that they are able to do what NetGEAR have been doing for years.

      I have download the Recovery Tool for NetGEAR's site and tried ruuning it on Dell Latitude D630 and Dell Dimension 9150 machines both with no success.

      It does not find the router and list it in the devices. This is strange as it worked on the same machine to recover to NEtGEAR from SKY in the first place. I have place SKY 1.02.28 Original Firmware in the Recovery Tool directory.

      Any help would be welcomed.

      Peter

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Did you remember to put the router into its "recovery mode"?

      You need to remove the power connector from the router, and then press and hold in the reset button whilst reconnecting the power. If you do it right, you should see the power and the tick light flashing alternately. If that doesn't happen, remove the power connector and try again.

    8. #7
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      It might be worth trying the little trick someone mentioned on here recently which I found very handy..

      Using the recovery utility, place the original netgear firmware in the same folder but give it a simple name like "firmware".

      Start the recovery process and see if it finds your router. If it does pause there and don't go any further. If its not listed then there are other issues preventing detection.

      Minimise the recover app (dont shut it down) and then rename the Sky firmware file to "firmware" also and drop it into the recovery app folder overwritting the Netgear firmware.

      Maximise the recover app window and carry on where you left it and it will upload the Sky firmware, not the Netgear firmware.
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    9. #8
      cavesyst's Avatar
      cavesyst is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Hi

      Yes I did put it in recovery mode before trying. I will try the rename trick suggested to see if that works.

      Does the recovery util work with XP SP2, I have disabled Firewall and AV.

      Peter

    10. #9
      Simon's Avatar
      Simon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLWW
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: ASUS DSL-AC68U
      Sky TV: Youview
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Worksop
      Posts
      488
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      Works fine with XP sp2
      -

      Clothes may disguise a fool, but his voice will give him away...







    11. #10
      Synthetic's Avatar
      Synthetic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Newcastle, UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Impossible to flash =/

      I think its the upgrade utility thats messing up for me, it sorta.. crashes, like it leaves half of the last screen on the screen when i switch to the next one.. if that makes any sense

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION