Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    how to make a different router work

    This is a discussion on how to make a different router work within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; can anyone make suggestions as to how to make my n router work i have got the login details from ...

    1. #1
      russmooks's Avatar
      russmooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      how to make a different router work

      can anyone make suggestions as to how to make my n router work i have got the login details from my sky router and connected my other router which appears at first glance to be working, but when i try to load any page it just sits
      there. the router says its connected and when i plug the sky router back in it all works fine.
      any help would be grately appreciated


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Have a look HERE

      see if that helps


      P.S, what problems do you have with the netgear router that makes you want to use your own ?

      PPS. you may well have read it but just to make sure, it is against sky's T&C's to use any other router than the one supplied, they do not seem to enforce this at the moment, but thay may at any time and you could find your account suspended
      Last edited by richone54; 04-03-08 at 09:51 AM.

    4. #3
      russmooks's Avatar
      russmooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      thanks for the reply i have read the link and i think im doining everthinh mentioned. i dont wont to use the sky netgear router because i have a wireless network setup using the new draft n system and when i go back to 54g my office in my house is to far away from the router to work. sky have really let me down, when i signed up for sky i specifically asked whether i could use my existing router and was told i could so i really dont care what there t & c are.
      thank you for looking at my problems

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Quote Originally Posted by russmooks View Post
      thanks for the reply i have read the link and i think im doining everthinh mentioned.
      Are you sure? I looked at that link and it said:
      Quote Originally Posted by mossywell View Post
      Admin note: the following applies to SkyBB customers who have been issued with the V1 (white) Netgear router running the original firmware. Any SkyBB customers who have been issued with a V2 (dark grey) router are currently unable to determine their connection password and so are unable to use an alternative non Sky supplied router.
      In fact I'm not quite sure why richone54 gave you that link...

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      ^^ I'm having a bad day

    7. #6
      russmooks's Avatar
      russmooks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      i have the netgear dg934g black router i used this method http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/extra...-safe-way.html
      to get the login details and it seems allow my draft n router to connect but when i try to load a page it just sits there for example if i type sky into a google search i get a list of sites as usual but when i try to go to one of the sites it wont load it just sits there for ever but as soon as switch back to the sky router its fine

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Are you sure? I looked at that link and it said:In fact I'm not quite sure why richone54 gave you that link...
      That post was last edited 24-11-07 at 03:45 PM, and so at the time of the last edit was 100% correct. I have now removed that edit.

      So theoretically it should be correct now?
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Quote Originally Posted by russmooks View Post
      thanks for the reply i have read the link and i think im doining everthinh mentioned. i dont wont to use the sky netgear router because i have a wireless network setup using the new draft n system and when i go back to 54g my office in my house is to far away from the router to work. sky have really let me down, when i signed up for sky i specifically asked whether i could use my existing router and was told i could so i really dont care what there t & c are.
      thank you for looking at my problems
      Sales+Commission=whatever you want to hear...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Or perhaps when they said he could use his existing router, they meant that he could use it as a handy paperweight or an attractive mantelpiece ornament…

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: how to make a different router work

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Or perhaps when they said he could use his existing router, they meant that he could use it as a handy paperweight or an attractive mantelpiece ornament…
      lol
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION