Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

    This is a discussion on HELP!! Can't access netgear router. within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hey chaps, this is my first post on here. you guys seem to know the score so I was hoping ...

    1. #1
      xsickpeoplex's Avatar
      xsickpeoplex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      Hey chaps,

      this is my first post on here. you guys seem to know the score so I was hoping you could help me out!

      I've been having problems with my sky broadband disconnecting since day 1. I usually just unplug the netgear router and then plug it back in.

      I've recently got Xbox live for my lad and he's been struggling with it losing the connection or not being able to connect at all.

      Like a fool i thought I would be able to solve the problem and upgrade the firmwear on the router, as I had heard this can help when the router keeps
      cutting out.

      I did the firmwear upgrade and everything seemed fine until i tried to log onto the internet. It wouldn't connect. I tried to log onto the router again but it wouldn't let me get access (i had changed my password). So i tried the sky password but no luck.

      anyone got any ideas?

      Can i reset the modem somehow so that it will reset to its original settings?

      I'm thinking of ringing sky and telling them its not workinga nd seeing if they will replace it!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      try the reset button at the back (may work) it's the one you need a pin for, stick it in and hold for 10 seconds

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      Quote Originally Posted by xsickpeoplex View Post
      Like a fool i thought I would be able to solve the problem and upgrade the firmwear on the router, as I had heard this can help when the router keeps cutting out.
      That might be true for the original white router, but not for the black routers, like the one you have.

      Like richone54 said, get a paper clip or something like that to push in the reset switch on the back of the router and keep it held in until the "tick" light on the front of the router comes on. The tick light is the second light from the top (or left if you have the router horizontal).

      Incidentally, which firmware did you put on the router? Was it the one on the CD that came with the router?

    5. #4
      xsickpeoplex's Avatar
      xsickpeoplex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      try the reset button at the back (may work) it's the one you need a pin for, stick it in and hold for 10 seconds
      if i do this will it revert to the sky passwords or the netgear ones?

      i think my kid is gonna kill me....he's getting withdrawl from CoD4 on xbox live!

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      That depends on what firmware you put on the router. So what firmware did you put on the router? I'm not asking out of idle curiosity - depending on what firmware you put on it, the things you have to do to get the router working again are very different.

    7. #6
      xsickpeoplex's Avatar
      xsickpeoplex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      That depends on what firmware you put on the router. So what firmware did you put on the router? I'm not asking out of idle curiosity - depending on what firmware you put on it, the things you have to do to get the router working again are very different.
      sorry mate i'm at work at the moment so I can't remember!!

      Ill have a look tonight and post back tomorow! I'm a bit of a computer idiot so you''ll have to bear with me!!

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      Ah right, well you could try
      • username admin and password sky, or
      • username admin and password password, or
      • username admin and password admin
      …that'll cover the default passwords for most routers.

      But if you've reflashed your router and it now doesn't connect then it's pretty likely that forgetting the password for the router's configuration pages is the least of your worries.

      That said, I'm sure we can get things working again somehow. If you don't get it working tonight, make a note of the router's MAC address and serial number, and take those to work with you. They might be needed before you can get the router working again.

      The MAC address and serial number are printed on the label on the bottom of the router. The MAC address consists of 12 hex digits (i.e., the digits 0 to 9 and/or the letters A to F). The serial number consists of 1NJ followed by three decimal digits, then two capital letters and finally three hex digits.

    9. #8
      xsickpeoplex's Avatar
      xsickpeoplex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      hey guys,

      managed to finally get into my router using "username admin and password password" (thanks for that James67) and I reset my router to its backup settings but it still wont access the internet. when i do a test its saying its not connected. the user name and password are blank too.

      the thing is an engineer came out and set it up for me so I haven't got any softwear for the sky broadband and don't remember him accessing the router to enter anything!!

      Can i download the sky softwear so I can reinstall it?

      I forgot to write down the info you asked for .....i'll do that tonight!!

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      If the password "password" worked, then somehow you've managed to put standard Netgear firmware onto the router. That is by no means an easy thing to do.

      You really need to get the official Sky firmware back onto your router. You can download the firmware using this link. Once you've got that back on the router, do a factory reset and it should connect to Sky without any problems. Note that after you do a factory reset, the password for the router will change from password to sky.

    11. #10
      xsickpeoplex's Avatar
      xsickpeoplex is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HELP!! Can't access netgear router.

      james tried installing that firmwear but it says its the wrong one!!!
      arghhhh!!!

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION