Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Running a server

    This is a discussion on Running a server within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I am currently on a Virgin Media cable connection, also have the Sky Base broadband as a backup connection. Am ...

    1. #1
      troublegum's Avatar
      troublegum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dundee Claverhouse
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Running a server

      I am currently on a Virgin Media cable connection, also have the Sky Base broadband as a backup connection. Am considering ditching Virgin and upgrading to Sky Mid pack and have a couple of questions.

      I have a Freecom NAS drive which acts as a web/FTP server (which I use for remote access to files).

      It can operate in router or switch mode. At the moment I have it as a router and it is always accessable from the internet and does an excellent job as a router and is 100% reliable running for months on end without a reboot.

      Obviously with Sky ADSL however, I would need to use it in switch mode behind the Sky router with the relevant ports forwarded on the Sky Netgear router.

      What concerns me is the reliability of the port forwarding on the Netgear router provided by Sky. I was previously using the NAS drive behind a Netgear WGR614 router and in most ways an OK router, however, the port forwarding tended to stop working fairly regularly. Rebooting the Netgear fixed it for a while but before too long it would need rebooting again. Obviously this was no good when I was away from home and needed to access my files. Which is why I ditched it and started using the NAS drive itself as the router.

      So my question is... how reliable is the Netgear DG834GT router provided by Sky? Can it run for months on end without needing rebooted? Does the port forwarding always work properly? Basically, does it run more reliably than it's cousin the WGR614?

      I am thinking that perhaps I may be better getting an ethernet ADSL modem, something like this.

      Oh, the other question is, do Sky have any objections to their customers running servers?

      Thanks.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Running a server

      Oh, the other question is, do Sky have any objections to their customers running servers?
      Not as far as we know.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      So my question is... how reliable is the Netgear DG834GT router provided by Sky? Can it run for months on end without needing rebooted? Does the port forwarding always work properly? Basically, does it run more reliably than it's cousin the WGR614?
      i think you would get the new Netgear router or sagem one anyway

    5. #4
      chrisypea's Avatar
      chrisypea is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      I thought Sky blocked incoming traffic on ports 80 and 25?

      Or at least I'm sure I saw someone post that a while back.

      Someone will be know whether this is true I'm sure.

    6. #5
      troublegum's Avatar
      troublegum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dundee Claverhouse
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      i think you would get the new Netgear router or sagem one anyway
      I have actually had the base service and the router since September. Until now it has just been used a backup though so have not done much with it. The router i have is running firmware V1.02.28.

      Quote Originally Posted by chrisypea View Post
      I thought Sky blocked incoming traffic on ports 80 and 25?

      Or at least I'm sure I saw someone post that a while back.

      Someone will be know whether this is true I'm sure.
      I hope this is not true, although I believe there are ways round this.

      The other question I had was how often does the WAN ip address change with Sky? Presumably it happens every time the router is rebooted. Does it happen spontaneaously at other times too?

      I currently have a dynamic DNS service (everydns.net) for my domain. My NAS drive/server currently runs a perl script every 4 hours which keeps the A record updated.

      This works fine with Virgin as the ip address although officialy dynamic, tended to last for months at a time. However, I am wondering if things are a lot different with Sky and if every 4 hours is going to be often enough.
      Last edited by troublegum; 08-01-08 at 12:23 AM.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      I have actually had the base service and the router since September. Until now it has just been used a backup though so have not done much with it. The router i have is running firmware V1.02.28.
      another blond moment that will teach me for not reading posts properly

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Running a server

      Quote Originally Posted by chrisypea View Post
      I thought Sky blocked incoming traffic on ports 80 and 25?

      Or at least I'm sure I saw someone post that a while back.

      Someone will be know whether this is true I'm sure.
      Not true on any of the LLU products or Connect afaik
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      if u have dyndns running you could set it to poll for changes at shorter intervals and it should keep it working fine...and no ports are, or ever have been, blocked by Sky...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      troublegum's Avatar
      troublegum is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dundee Claverhouse
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Running a server

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      if u have dyndns running you could set it to poll for changes at shorter intervals and it should keep it working fine...and no ports are, or ever have been, blocked by Sky...
      Glad to hear no ports are blocked. With regards to the dyndns, everydns.net ask that you do not update more then every 2 hours.

      I suppose I could possibly find a script that checks for an ip change but doesn't actually transmit it until one happens.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Running a server

      Normally your IP won't change that often, only on a reboot of the router.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION