Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    different router?

    This is a discussion on different router? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi , I have just migrated to sky and have the new sagem router which as you all know cant ...

    1. #1
      mickey's Avatar
      mickey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cheetham hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      different router?

      Hi , I have just migrated to sky and have the new sagem router which as you all know cant be messed withl ike the netgear 834gt can, my question is if I find another sky user who has the netgear router would i be able to connect his router to my adsl line to see if there would be any improvement using the 834gt and the mognut util?. secondly do sky set the snr or is it automatic, I ask since when I was on adsl max with ukfsn my snr was always around the 12db mark ,it hardly ever changed but now on sky max is goes between 6.5db and 7.5db.lastly is there a way i can actually check whether I am actually on adsl2 since on ukfsn i used to sync around 1500 to 1700 but now on adsl2 it syncs around 1600 to 1900 not much of an improvement, I thought since my ukfsn maxconnection gave me around 1.5mb sky max should be giving me around 2.5mb to 3.5mb?,any advice gratefully received.cheers Mike
      Last edited by mickey; 02-01-08 at 04:33 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: different router?

      you can use another sky router for your connection, but there would be no improvement(that i can think of).
      the new routers handle the noise better than the old white netgear.
      the reason your last ISP had a better noise margin would be because you were capped at a lower speed
      what if any problems are you getting ?

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: different router?

      Please post your current router sync speed, attenuation and noise margin.

    5. #4
      mickey's Avatar
      mickey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cheetham hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: different router?

      Hi here are my current stats. cheers Mike

      Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1856 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.5 db 12.0 db




      http://www.speedtest.net/result/217583781.png

    6. #5
      mickey's Avatar
      mickey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cheetham hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: different router?

      Hi reply to richone, no real problem at all except I have no difference with skymax to what i had previously give or take a couple of hundred kbps, i thought if using the mognuts util and manually setting the snr to a higher setting it was possible to get a higher sync speed Albeit maybe less stable, but the ability to try was there.cheers Mike

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: different router?

      Everything looks fine with your stats and speedtest. That's probably as good as you'll get with your rather high attenuation (line length).

      Try a connection using your test socket and you may find the sync bumps up to a little over 2meg. If it does then you have a bit of noise which you may be able to filter out with a few changes to your wiring.

    8. #7
      mickey's Avatar
      mickey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cheetham hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: different router?

      hi saturday, i did what you suggested , my master socket has no extension wiring at all, there are four wires coming from outside only two connected to the master box, i removed the faceplate and plugged straight into the test socket on the right, It then synched at a lower rate ,plugged faceplate back on and it synched back at the higher rate.

      USING TEST SOCKET
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1792 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.7 db 12.0 db

      USING FACEPLATE ON
      Connection Speed 1856 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63.5 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.1 db 12.0 db

      i did this twice to make sure of results. Really wanted this connection to increase my speed would rather not have a 12month contract if i can get the same speed on a 1 month contract but was assured i would get at least 2mb by sky sales team., Makes me when people complain they are only getting 12mb. i think I will pull out and cancel under the 8 day cancellation right. thanks again for all your help Mike

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: different router?

      2250kbps would be the maximum you could hope for with your attenuation.

      63.5db is nearing the limit for a stable ADSL connection. Depending on line quality you could reasonably expect something between 1000kbps and 2250kbps. You're pretty close to the maximum. The shortfall appears to be down to some noise on your BT line which isn't at all unusual considering how long it is.

      Move to Mid at 5 a month or even Base for free. Can't see your previous provider getting close to that. If you want to cancel before 12 months is up you only have to pay the remaining months AFAIK.
      Last edited by Saturday; 02-01-08 at 06:32 PM.

    10. #9
      mickey's Avatar
      mickey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cheetham hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      manchester
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: different router?

      Hi,thanks for the advice,I will see what i can find out in the next 4 days from sky, I had a fixed 2mb service on this very line and had a constant download speed of 225k to 250k and now I am maxed out at 160k ,just dissapointed at going to the trouble of joining an LLu adsl2 service and not seeing any improvement, going to mid or base isn,t an option really as it wont improve my download speed The cost isn,t an issue here as if someone offered me a download speed of 4mb i would gladly pay 40 a month without a doubt.thanks again Mike

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: different router?

      ^without cable, it wont happen unfortunately...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION