Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    seing router

    This is a discussion on seing router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi have previously managed to get my details froM my router but now cannot get the pc to see it..should ...

    1. #1
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      seing router

      Hi have previously managed to get my details froM my router but now cannot get the pc to see it..should say I am not with Sky broadband and want to use the router with Talk Talk. Seem to recall I had my Talk Talk modem connected as well as the Sky but it doesn't show in Control Panel now.help...please.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: seing router

      youve lost me a bit here, i guess you used to be with sky and now want to use your sky router with talk talk ? if so u need to disconect your talk talk router (after retreiving your details from it) and put them in the sky router - you cant have 2 routers connected at the same time unless one is slaved off the other via ethernet - now i'm losing it - whats wrong with the talk talk router


    4. #3
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: seing router

      mal165 I think you are a little confused, routers will not show in control panel. I think you must have had a usb modem before and that is why you expect to see an entry in control panel. The router is just a device on your lan and you access it via a web interface.

    5. #4
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: seing router

      hi there , thanks for that got it now, LAN connection showing ok. When I try to access 192.168.0.2 i only get directed to web pages referring to that addresss. managed to get through once previously to access site but no luck just now. any suggestions

    6. #5
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: seing router

      192.168.0.1
      un = admin
      pw = sky
      that should get you in


    7. #6
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: seing router

      thanks but still get directed to search engine web pages. have managed this by having talk talk modem and router connected. When modem disconnecteced i get the old " cant connect you to the internet" message. must be doing something silly and have certainly gained access to the site before since i managed to get the frimware version, un and pw.. does it matter that I'm not with sky broadband?

    8. #7
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: seing router

      doh - "not on sky" - forget the un & pw i put above then. However, most routers i've come across access their home page by typing that ip into the address bar of whatever browser you use.


    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,254
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: seing router

      What router are you trying to use? 192.168.0.1 will take you into the Netgear router, but if it is a different make, it will have a different address. for instance some Dlinks 192.168.1.1, some Solwise 192.168.7.1.

      THIS could be useful if you are trying to connect to TT.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      https://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: seing router

      hi, its a sky netgear router (just noticed my typo in the title!). when I input 192.168.0.1 with just the netgear connected I get the "cant connect message" if i also have the TT modem connected it mearly takes me to web pages related to 192 etc. Got there once but can't remember what I did. senior moments!

    11. #10
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: seing router

      hi just got into admin page using a link fom hm2K don't know why that worked but there you go. thanks very much for your assistance all who posted..

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION