Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Setting up a webserver

    This is a discussion on Setting up a webserver within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello, Can anyone help i am looking to setup a webserver at home just to host a few webpages. I ...

    1. #1
      dera2005's Avatar
      dera2005 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Setting up a webserver

      Hello,

      Can anyone help i am looking to setup a webserver at home just to host a few webpages.

      I have installed iis and forwarded port 80 on my netgear to the ip address of the server.

      When i type in the (external ip) address into a browser i get presented with the router login prompt.

      Although when i ask someone else to browse the the same external ip they get page cant be displayed.

      any help on this would be greate

      Many Thanks

      dera.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Have you forwarded incoming or outgoing?

      It has to be incoming. Make sure you have not put it in both.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    4. #3
      dera2005's Avatar
      dera2005 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Have you forwarded incoming or outgoing?

      It has to be incoming. Make sure you have not put it in both.
      Hello,

      yes it is set to incoming if i browse to 192.168.0.3 the page appears

      but if i browse to the external 90.x address it comes up with the router login page.

      any ideas ?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      When you try to access it from internally (ie your house) then you will always get the router login page.

      You could try

      Code:
      127.0.0.1
      However if someone is browsing your external IP they should see it. Have you got a software firewall by any chance?

      So just to confirm, you have forwarded traffic on port 80 incoming to 192.168.0.3?
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 30-08-07 at 02:15 PM.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    6. #5
      dera2005's Avatar
      dera2005 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Hello yes it is forwarded on port 80 to 192.168.0.3 on incoming
      and i can access it on 127.0.0.1 if i try from the server machine
      I also have mcafee installed on this pc but not the server.

      if i pm you my ip address can you see if you can get to the page

    7. #6
      Helpmeplease's Avatar
      Helpmeplease is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: BT Broadband Option 1 (not for much longer)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      HTML Code:
      When you try to access it from internally (ie your house) then you will always get the router login page
      This happens to my Web server, as NewsreadeR has stated, if you try to access the site via the local lan that the server is on via Internet IP, it will always go to the router login page. Confused me, until I tried it on another machine at someone elses.

      You could setup a seperate address e.g. http://website in your DNS server (if you've set one up).

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Quote Originally Posted by dera2005 View Post
      Hello yes it is forwarded on port 80 to 192.168.0.3 on incoming
      and i can access it on 127.0.0.1 if i try from the server machine
      I also have mcafee installed on this pc but not the server.

      if i pm you my ip address can you see if you can get to the page
      Whatever you changed has worked:

      I can see your IP address



      Under Construction

      The site you are trying to view does not currently have a default page. It may be in the process of being upgraded and configured.

      Please try this site again later. If you still experience the problem, try contacting the Web site administrator.

      If you are the Web site administrator and feel you have received this message in error, please see "Enabling and Disabling Dynamic Content" in IIS Help.
      To access IIS Help

      1. Click Start, and then click Run.
      2. In the Open text box, type inetmgr. IIS Manager appears.
      3. From the Help menu, click Help Topics.
      4. Click Internet Information Services.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    9. #8
      dera2005's Avatar
      dera2005 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Thats great thanks for that

      Do you know how i keep things updated like the ip address if i was to reboot the router since i dont have a static ip address ?

      Many Thanks


      dera.

    10. #9
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      You will need to set up an account

      Dynamic Network Services, Inc. -- DynDNS -- Welcome

      and add it to your router under advanced iirc
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    11. #10
      dera2005's Avatar
      dera2005 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      8
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Setting up a webserver

      Just wanted to say a big thank you for everyones help and that im all up and running now.

      Many Thanks

      dera.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION