Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Can I use a different router

    This is a discussion on Can I use a different router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have the standard sky wireless router (netgear)as supplied by sky with the log on name and password hidden. This ...

    1. #1
      Paul Israel's Avatar
      Paul Israel is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I use a different router

      I have the standard sky wireless router (netgear)as supplied by sky with the log on name and password hidden.

      This router does not send out a strong enough wireless signal.

      I purchased a Netgear DG834PN 108 Mbps Rangemax adsl modem Wireless router.

      I have been told by sky technical support that I cannot use this router as I cannot register the Mac address.

      Surely in this day you should be able to use any router you like why has sky done this.If there standard router is not a MIMO router they have a problem with short range. Does anone have any idea how to work around this. I have spoken to Netgear support and they were not very helpfull all they seemed interrested in was the serial number of the router and the purchase date (what a waste of time)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      Try this link it should tell you all you need to know. Bear in mind its agaist the t&c's to use a different router although many seem to do so to no detriment.
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/techn...ky-router.html


    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      the reason for locking the router and having Netgear re-write the firmware was to make troubleshooting easier. Support one router, not as much to learn from a support POV.....imagine trying to offer support for every router/wireless adapter in production, just not worth it....

    5. #4
      maxping's Avatar
      maxping is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cumbria - U.K
      Posts
      401
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      So in theory they could say use your own router but Custom Support will not help if you run into problems.

      /wondering how long it will be before someone says they don't help anyway

    6. #5
      JaXanim's Avatar
      JaXanim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: A Galaxy near you
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      Quote Originally Posted by dholdi View Post
      Try this link it should tell you all you need to know. - - - - - -
      This worked well for me too. As stated, the Sky radio signal is pretty weak. Mine will hardly reach six feet away if I stand between it and my pc! ie. Wireless useless!
      Anyway, I thought it would be a good idea to set up my old Trust router as a standby (at least it has a proper on/off switch) and 'cos I think the Sky one looks pretty naff. Anyway, just follow the instructions to extract the username/password from the Sky box and insert it into your preferred router. Oh, don't tell Sky about it.

      JaX

    7. #6
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      the reason for locking the router and having Netgear re-write the firmware was to make troubleshooting easier.
      And yet, the people using their own routers have been no trouble at all in hindsight. Or have they?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSRAD
      Broadband ISP: NOWTV Fab Fibre
      Router: NOWTV Hub 2
      Sky TV: NowTV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Peasedown St. John, Bath
      Posts
      9,379
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      ^ exactly....you go figure....but imagine trying to get tier 1 to troubleshoot every make/model of router, you think it can be bad now?!?! I'd hate to think what'd happen...

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,227
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 390 Times in 314 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Can I use a different router

      I have to agree, those who use their own router, seem to sort their problems out. However I would hazard a guess and probably 1 in about 50 would be competent enough to do that.
      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

    10. #9
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Can I use a different router

      They wouldn't need to know every make of router - only their own. My mother can recognise her own car and she's not a car mechanic! IMHO, Sky have been too cautious about keeping support requests to a minimum. People that can't help themselves will not be able to help themselves however locked down the router is. Conversely, people that can help themselves just get annoyed when they're prevented from doing so. Finally, for those that like to fiddle, there's always the factory reset button again removing the necessity for lockdown. As for which routers, all they had to say is: "we only support our own" and everyone's happy.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION