Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    2 computers through Netgear Problem

    This is a discussion on 2 computers through Netgear Problem within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I have Sky 8mb with 2 computers connected to the Netgear DG385GT, both by Network cables. For 6 months this ...

    1. #1
      spideripc's Avatar
      spideripc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      2 computers through Netgear Problem

      I have Sky 8mb with 2 computers connected to the Netgear DG385GT, both by Network cables.

      For 6 months this worked fine and both PC's could connect and surf at the same time.

      I recently took one PC apart to clean it, I rebuilt it, set the BIOS settings and the Windows XP PRO worked fine without a re-install needed.

      The problem I now have (and have been driven nuts trying to get the Sky helpline to understand the problem) is when either PC is connected on its own it works fine and can surf and all.

      But when both PC's are connected they are fine for about 10 minutes, then one will not be able to access web pages, email in Thunderbird or Outlook, use any messenger, access the Netgear Admin etc.

      I have found that the PC that can't surf still is connected and the speed is 100.0 mps.

      Another thing that seems strange is that I know it is not the connection cables or IP settings as both PC's appear with different IP address in the Netgear Admin, yet the PC that connects is the one that is plugged into the lower numberd port on the DG384 EG:

      If one PC is connected to port 1 and another to port 2, the PC in port 1 will be able to surf perfectly well, the PC in port 2 will loose the ability to surf after aprox 10 minutes. I've tried changing the DG384 ports, swapping the cables, no matter what I do the problem won't go away.

      No matter what DG384 socket I put them in, which network I use on my computers (1 PC has 2 network ports, both work fine) the problem occurs.

      The only way I can get around it at the moment is to have just 1 connected at a time or turn off the Netgear every 10 minutes and restart it (obviously I don't do this, kinda awkward when playing BF2142!).

      Sorry for such a big and detailed problem, I've tried everything I know of and can't get a solution, any help will be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      That's an odd one - bit of a stab in the dark but it could be a quirky UPnP problem I suppose. Turn it off in the router and reboot the affected PC.

      If not that then it's down to running some diagnostics such as trying to ping the router from the affected PC, checking network status etc but let's cross that bridge when we need to.

    4. #3
      spideripc's Avatar
      spideripc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      BLimey, after all the maddness they took me through on the Sky helpline (their offices are so noisy you can't hear what the devil they are saying) it was a simple click in the Netgear admin, nice one.

      Sky should have this tip on their Broadband help pages, in fact I'm gonna tell 'em.

      CHEERS

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      That's good news

      Yes it's bizarre that Sky don't have a web based support service so people can fix their own problems - maybe they think that's our job.

    6. #5
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      maybe they think that's our job.
      Be good if it really were a "job". No, it take it back - I'm not sure I'd want that job after all.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    7. #6
      mrtom2985's Avatar
      mrtom2985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: York
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      So what did you actually have to click on in the end? I think there are a couple of people with similar-sounding problems...

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: 2 computers through Netgear Problem

      The UPnP box in the router admin screen i.e. click it to remove the check mark..

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION