Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Help setting up and interjak adsl box

    This is a discussion on Help setting up and interjak adsl box within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi I have obtained my uid and password from the sky router, luckily before the thing died, and while sky ...

    1. #1
      hunnimonstr's Avatar
      hunnimonstr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Hi

      I have obtained my uid and password from the sky router, luckily before the thing died, and while sky have promised to send me a new one out as the service died frequently i would rather use an interjak box I have had on my network which until now has only provided NAS and network printing facilities.

      I have plugged in the sky uid and password in and got the box to connect, but there are a raft of settings that mean nothing to me and i was hoping that some clever bod in here could lend me a hand and tell me what to enter and what to ignore.

      The settings I am stumped by are:

      Line Coding Standard : Auto, Ansi, G.lite, G.DMT?
      I have currently selected Auto

      Number of virtual interfaces, 1, 2, or 3?
      I have selected 1

      Transmit gain ? Empty text box...
      DSLAM Vendor ID ? Empty text box...
      Downstream margin? Empty text box...

      With the above settings I get reported that the box is connected via ANSI with a speed of 7456K/448K

      But the Port settings page indicate that the ADSL 1 (PPPoE) is enabled but down. Though I do have an external ip addy??

      On clicking the Down ADSL port I get the config page where I have selected pppoe and entered the uid and password but have prompts for values:

      Interface type WAN, LAN, or DMZ, I have selected WAN.

      Prompt for “Service Name” and “Access Concentrator” are blank , just as I am...

      ADSL 1 Parameters:

      Connection Identifier(PVC) VPI=0, VCI=32 currently entered (default values)

      Multiplexing LL/SNAP, or VCMUX, LL/SNAP is selected (default value)


      Under Dynamic Routing (defaults used)

      RIP state for ADSL1 (PPPoE) is OFF, options (OFF, PASSIVE, or ACTIVE)

      RIP Version for ADSL1 (PPPoE) is 1, options (1,2(Multicast),or 2(Broadcast))

      Default gateway – the ip addy of the interjak box itself (currently 192.168.0.1 until I get it working...)

      If anyone can help me set the correct settings I will be very greatful.

      Many many thanks in advance..

      Phil K


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Hi, Welcome to Skyuser!

      Check out the FAQ at the top of this forum. Regarding the modulation, you should be on either g.dmt (ITU G.992.1) or adsl2+ (ITU G.992.5) depending on your expected speed. You also need to use pppoa encapsulation. Also try setting your multiplexing to vcmux.

      HTH
      m
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    4. #3
      hunnimonstr's Avatar
      hunnimonstr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Hi,

      Many thanks for moving the post to the correct forum for me, and the advice, I had found the FAQ you referred to after I realized my posting error, and got the correct VPI/VCI values (0/38), and VCMUX multiplexing. I also tried setting the Line coding standard to G.DMT as you suggest.

      The Basic network interface report now shows:

      Name Type Status State IP Address Source DHCP Server Ethernet 0-4
      LAN Enabled up 10.10.10.5 dhcp Disabled
      ADSL 1 (PPPoE)
      WAN Enabled down 34.180.4.8 auto -

      and when I examine the wan deeper:

      Current ADSL Port Settings

      Line state Line coding standard Negotiated speed

      Connected G.DMT 6080K / 448K

      However when I try to Ping over PPPoE I get 100% packet loss, and when I try a trace route over PPPoE it fails to get anywhere??? (using IP addresses)

      It feels like i am about 80% there... I think its the Transmit Gain/DSLAM/DownStreamMargin variables that need a tweak, but since I don't even know what these are????? I could be wrong, have been before... will be again

      Again many thanks for the sterling advice..

      Phil K

    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Quote Originally Posted by mossywell View Post
      You also need to use pppoa encapsulation.
      As mentioned above.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      hunnimonstr's Avatar
      hunnimonstr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Hi,

      yes I had sussed that from day one, and that has always been set....

    7. #6
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Not according to the stats you posted. I'd double check.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    8. #7
      hunnimonstr's Avatar
      hunnimonstr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Whoops, yes your right, sorry, letter blindness my end... The options I have to select from for encapsulation are :PPPoe, PPPoATM, clip, RFC1 483 routed, RFC1 483 bridged.

      On selecting PPPoATM and resetting sky uid and password, on attempting a ping, i get the message 'no such device'.

      Text dump of settings:
      [:adsl0]
      enabled=true
      encapsulation=PPPoATM
      atm encap=vcmux
      ip addressing=auto
      ip address=192.168.30.99
      ip mask=255.255.255.0
      remote ip address=192.168.30.100
      dhcp server=off
      vpi=0
      vci=38
      username=*********************
      password=*******************
      compression=true
      use idle=true
      idle=240
      dhcp hostname=
      interface type=wan
      inuse=true
      debug mask=0x00000000
      Last edited by hunnimonstr; 03-06-07 at 02:10 PM. Reason: correction

    9. #8
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      The settings now look correct.
      But, why are you getting a local IP address on your WAN interface? What is 192.168.30.100?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    10. #9
      hunnimonstr's Avatar
      hunnimonstr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help setting up and interjak adsl box

      Hi, the new sky router arrived on the day I got it half working!! via the web interface to the interjak box, i could ping and trace the standard Google etc.. but was not getting web access via the network?? but as the sky router arrived I just switched to using that and am now using the interjak box as a print server and NAS for a usb drive .. it would be nice to get it working as i have a wireless router connected to a cable connection so dont really need the extra sky router. But thank you BIG TIME for all your patient help, its been very much appreciated.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION