Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

    This is a discussion on Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi all Has anyone got any recommendations for me? I got my Sky/Netgear DG834GT router the other day and went ...

    1. #1
      To_Kill_A_Netgear's Avatar
      To_Kill_A_Netgear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Witham, Essex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Hi all

      Has anyone got any recommendations for me? I got my Sky/Netgear DG834GT router the other day and went live on Sky BB Max this morning. Being the sort of person I am I attempted to reflash the firmware to the Netgear original firmware (latest version) and something very nasty happened....i got a BSOD, something to do with ndis (cr*ppy Nvidia Ethernet controller!) - this happened as the message 'Erasing Eprom' was displayed in the status bar of the Netgear Recovery Utility!

      So..... I now have a router that, when powered up with the reset button held in, both power and 'tick' LED flash intermittently as if it is ready for an upgrade but when I run the Recovery Utility it either pops up the error message 'Could not get information, Run rmdrv.exe etc etc' or it finds the router info but the 'device list' screen is blank, displaying no devices, MAC address or anything!

      Has anyone any idea if this box of screws can be made to work again or do I have an new door stop??!!!

      please please please!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Hello, welcome to Skyuser.

      Hmmm.. well it should be possible to recover the situation - that's what the firmware recovery procedure is for after all! I take it that:
      1. Your ethernet connection is still working and it's not the IP stack that's broken during the BSOD?
      2. You've run rmdrv as requested.
      3. It finds your network card but the network interface doesn't then find the router?


      You could also try a different PC / laptop if you have one (avoiding Vista) because the upgrade is notorious for being picky about whether it's going to find the router or not.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    4. #3
      To_Kill_A_Netgear's Avatar
      To_Kill_A_Netgear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Witham, Essex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Hi mossywell

      Thanks for your reply!

      In answer to your questions, The main Vista PC that originally crashed is still working fine using another Netgear router I have so I can't see there being any problems with that.

      I ran rmdrv.exe when requested and got the same message.

      I got out my XP Pro laptop and got it all set up on there.. started the util, when I selected the Broadcom network card I can get as far the Device List which remains blank so I think my problem lies with the network interface not finding the router....

      Is there a solution to this??? Fingers crossed!

      Thanks again

    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Re Vista, the firmware upgrade utility doesn't work reliably (or at all?) on Vista, so you'll have to go for XP / 2000. Re the Broadcom NIC, I assume it's copper and not wireless? (You can't do a firmware upgrade over wireless.)
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      To_Kill_A_Netgear's Avatar
      To_Kill_A_Netgear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Witham, Essex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Hi

      Thanks again for your reply. My laptop (or laptops, I have tried it on two different laptops with the same results, both running XP, Home on one and Pro on the other.

      The Broadcom is a copper ethernet NIC, not wireless.

      Look forward to your reply

      Thanks

    7. #6
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      One thing I forgot to mention: disable all local software firewalls.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    8. #7
      To_Kill_A_Netgear's Avatar
      To_Kill_A_Netgear is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Witham, Essex
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      Hi

      No firewalls running here - and still no devices showing..

      grrrr

      cheers

    9. #8
      Hydro's Avatar
      Hydro is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESBAT
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Goes Belly Up???

      My Sky Rourter Just Went Dead No Lights At All Luckly I Still Have My Old DG834G

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION