Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Line speed too high

    This is a discussion on Line speed too high within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, I've had by Sky BB Max for nearly 2 weeks and I'm still getting random loss of service requiring ...

    1. #1
      mjmaskrey's Avatar
      mjmaskrey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willowcroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line speed too high

      Hi,

      I've had by Sky BB Max for nearly 2 weeks and I'm still getting random loss of service requiring a router restart to get back up and running.

      I use the Mossywell restart tool (a godsend!) but whenever the router comes back up it's setting the line speed at what I believe is it's max and causing the SNR to drop...especially in the evenings.

      I've pasted current stats below but even when I've rebooted the modem at 7-8pm it either still sets the line speed very high (11-14000...DL speed 11-12mb) so my SNR is always on what I believe to be borderline 6.5 - 7.5db. Everynow and again it will set the line speed stupidly low, approx. 6000 with DL speed 3mb, and then SNR sits at about 30db....reboot that and back to 11-14000...there never seems to be a happy medium.

      Can I force it to set it at around 10000, so SNR will be around 9db or so, which I hope is enough tolerance and then have a DL speed around 8-9mb.

      Stats taken just now although modem only up for about 1hr or so:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 14238 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.0 13.0
      Attn(dB): 35.5 21.3
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 14240 864
      Rate (Kbps): 14238 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 239(0) 24
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 114 68
      B: 238 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 0.5348 7.7037
      L: 3814 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 171594 171592
      SFErr: 17 1
      RS: 20591356 1458532
      RSCorr: 23636 0
      RSUnCorr: 259 0

      HEC: 14 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 92466213 4953288
      Data Cells: 539707 75020
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 13 1
      SES: 4 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 46 min 13 sec
      SF = 171594
      CRC = 17
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 13
      Latest 1 day time = 46 min 13 sec
      SF = 171594
      CRC = 17
      LOS = 5
      LOF = 0
      ES = 13
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 13 sec
      SF = 4548
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56140
      CRC = 11
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8

      I won't pretend to know in-depth what I'm talking about, what little I do know has come from reading on here over the past 2-3 weeks.

      Cheers,

      MJ
      Last edited by mjmaskrey; 21-04-07 at 01:30 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Oneiros's Avatar
      Oneiros is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: ESFAL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      You really need to speak to Tier 3 and get them to cap your line. In case you havent heard Tier 3 are taking incoming calls again and so Tier 1 can put you through (after doing their side of things).

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      Before you ask to be capped, check that errors are not being caused by your internal wiring. There is lots of info on how to do this in this section-
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...etter-results/

    5. #4
      mjmaskrey's Avatar
      mjmaskrey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willowcroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      Thanks...if I can't make it more stable via another method (was hoping I could force it to sync via software) I'll see if Sky can cap the line...but it'll be a shame to lose the 11-12mb DL during the day!

      I sit worth me trying my connection in the test socket when I only have 1 BT phone socket (so no extensions running off it)? I would just try it but it'll take me about an hour to do as it's behind loads of cabinets and equipment.

      For PC useage the disconnects don't bother me too much but it's when I want to play on the Xbox 360 or PS3 and it's drops me from a game...and most playing is in the evening when the SNR is at it's worst.

      Last edited by mjmaskrey; 21-04-07 at 01:53 PM.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,256
      Thanks
      65
      Thanked 1,655 Times in 1,616 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      It is really down to you! You must be running the router off an extension and it is possible that this could be part of problem. Also you Sky box needs an extension, which could be another source. Your stats show that you have errors, these may be down to the supply line, which you can do little about, or your internal wiring, which you can. Until you try the test socket, you will not know which.

    7. #6
      Tezcatlipoca's Avatar
      Tezcatlipoca is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Cambridge (EACAM)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      Cambridge
      Posts
      855
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      Have a read of:

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/speed...explained.html

      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/route...ter-stats.html


      The router will sync at the highest speed it can get with a noise margin of around 6.9dB or higher.

      As noise margin changes through the day, the router may sync at 6.9dB, only for the noise margin to fall later on & cause the router to have connection issues.


      You cannot force it to sync at a particular speed, however you can force it to sync at a particular noise margin.


      I use Mossywell's Bounce Sky Router, which you say you already have yourself too.

      As well as Bounce being able to reboot the router automatically upon loss of net connection, it is also able to do other v useful things, such as:

      1) Issue custom commands to the router - e.g. Bounce can tell the router to resync at a particular user-determined noise margin, manually or also automatically after a reboot cycle.

      2) Reboot the router automatically if the noise margin falls to a user-determined value. [a recently added feature]



      I use both features....Noise margin drops to x dB = Bounce reboots the router. Then, when the reboot cycle is complete, Bounce then tells the router to resync with a noise margin of y dB.
      Last edited by Tezcatlipoca; 21-04-07 at 03:25 PM.

    8. #7
      mjmaskrey's Avatar
      mjmaskrey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Willowcroft
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line speed too high

      The sync. at y sounds like what I'm after...I've had a look around but don't know how to write that command.

      Any chance you can copy the command you use and I can place it in my config file, I can alter the value until I get a good speed/reliability trade-off.

      Many thanks for your help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION