Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

    This is a discussion on Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi First post, haven't seen this covered anywhere else so hopefully someone a bit more up on these things can ...

    1. #1
      haze36_CF's Avatar
      haze36_CF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Hi

      First post, haven't seen this covered anywhere else so hopefully someone a bit more up on these things can help me out...

      I have a Sky Broadband router ( Netgear DG834GT ) which I intend to use for a wireless home network on my Freedom2Surf DSL account. I've successfully flashed the router with the original Netgear firmware which now enables me to input my Freedom2Surf user name & password ( this option was, I believe, locked out under the Sky firmware )

      Problem is the router hasn't yet been able to establish a connection. Is there something else I'm missing; do I need to register the routers Mac address onto the Freedom2Surf network or any other settings?

      Thanks in advance...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Moved to "Asking for help"

      Hi haze36_CF, welcome to Skyuser!

      Take a look at the http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...tions-faq.html for starters. OK, it's not exactly what you're asking but it gives the info that you need for using a non-Sky router on Sky BB. You'll need to check those same settings on F2S (I don't know what they are for F2S but I'm sure someone else will).
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    4. #3
      haze36_CF's Avatar
      haze36_CF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Hi Mossywell and thanks

      I've checked most of those settings along with account details etc ( couldn't find the info on Multiplexing ) & they seem correct : Encapsulation PPPoA, VPI/VCI 0/38.

      I'm pretty green on this kinda stuff so I guess I was really asking if there's anything "obvious" I may have missed...?

      In the meantime I'll play around with some of the settings a bit more, maybe I'll hit on something...

      Thanks again...

    5. #4
      angusg65's Avatar
      angusg65 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: STHICLF
      Broadband ISP: Sky Mid/Everyday
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Highcliffe
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Hi Haze36 CF,

      If you get syncro with the exchange then all the settings are right but your user name and password.

      So you need to check these.
      Last edited by angusg65; 10-04-07 at 08:20 PM.

    6. #5
      haze36_CF's Avatar
      haze36_CF is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Thanks for replying...

      Finally got it sorted - I backed up the router settings then changed the Mac address in the netgear.cfg file in line with the address from my previous dsl modem. Uploaded the file back to my router, restarted and done.

      Hope this helps anyone else...

    7. #6
      nvenu's Avatar
      nvenu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      Hi There,

      Could I know, If you have any instructions or documents to use my sky router on different ISP. I hope we need to restall the software to use on a different ISP. Your help is appreciated.

    8. #7
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Vodafone
      Router: THG3000
      Sky TV: Freesat/Now TV
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      851
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 36 Times in 34 Posts

      Re: Using the Sky/Netgear Router on a Different ISP

      If its the original white one look HERE

      EDIT: Actually there is a later firmware since that page was written here
      Last edited by moleman; 16-01-08 at 03:12 PM. Reason: Added later firmware version

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION