Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Help with Speedtouch 330

    This is a discussion on Help with Speedtouch 330 within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hi, fed up with wireless disconnecting and connecting, done the disable unpnp thing and still no joy. I used to ...

    1. #1
      philsky's Avatar
      philsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help with Speedtouch 330

      Hi, fed up with wireless disconnecting and connecting, done the disable unpnp thing and still no joy.

      I used to have a system where each phone point had a Speedtouch 330 modem (not router) and plugged one in and unplugged the other in accordance with which pc I was using. It worked great and was not a bind in anyway to what I need to use the Net for, so I want to go back to that system and throw wireless (which I didn't want anyway) in the bin. I also don't want Ethernet lines travelling around my house.

      Can anyone please tell me how to actually make the connection to Sky with my Speedtouch 330 modem? I have the user and passwd from the router using the url injection technique and have tried to make a new connection in XP using new connection wizard, however, it seems to want to make the connection pppoe and I think I need pppoa don't I?, I just get error 678 no-response from remote computer when I try.

      thanks all
      phil


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      UndeadDevil's Avatar
      UndeadDevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      You probably can't. Do your self a favor and chuck the 330's there useless. Can't support more than 4mbps even with the 8mbps drivers.

      I'm struggling to understand why your not using Ethernet (Cables to PC's)

    4. #3
      philsky's Avatar
      philsky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02920
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      K,

      two reasons:

      1) Don't want long lengths of ethernet cable all over the place.
      2) have wireless technology that keeps dropping.

      I have actually narrowed down the wireless problem, channel is irrelevant it seems to me for my case, have tried channels 11,1,2,6 and no change.

      Connection drops and then the only way to reconnect is to use the windows repair function, which works like a dream, anyway to increase my uptime please? The signal strength is excellent and signal/noise ratio -39 according to network stumbler

      Thanks for the help

    5. #4
      UndeadDevil's Avatar
      UndeadDevil is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      Ok I can understand having wires around your house. I'm no wireless expert, in fact I've only just got a wireless card my self to replace my onboard ethernet. I have been connected for the past 3 days to my "uber
      " sky router with a Belkin PCI 108mbps card in Linux using the Windows drivers with ndiswrapper.

      Maybe make your router a "uber"???

    6. #5
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,088
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 93 Times in 86 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      What is wireless adapter that you are using?

      Where abouts is it placed in relation to your PC.

      I had a USB and PCI adapter and had constant disconnections. I realised finally that the antenna was too close to the PC's psu and this was causing interferance (even thou the signal strength was 'excellent').

      By simply moving the antenna has given me a perfect stable wireless connection.

    7. #6
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      Hello Philsky,

      I have the Speedtouch USB modem, all I did was get the Codes/Passwords from the Sky Router, then plugged the Speedtouch in, doulbled clicked the Speedtouch Dial-Up Icon in Programs and when the Dial up connection tab came up, I changed the User name and password to the ones from the Sky router. Worked a dream. I just tried it as a back up. I know it now works and I have a spare modem just in-case.

      Good luck.

    8. #7
      dixie1006's Avatar
      dixie1006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01637
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Newquay, Cornwall
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      Hi
      I am having the same problem. My wireless router is faulty and I am waiting for a replacement. In the meantime I have connected a speedtouch 330 and the modem has installed ok. It is asking for my username and password. Where did you find the code/password from the sky router? Its not accepting my sky username/password and sky tell me this speedtouch will not work with sky?
      Gail

    9. #8
      Scubbie's Avatar
      Scubbie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Q Hub ER110
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2010
      Location
      Near Portsmouth
      Posts
      28,202
      Thanks
      844
      Thanked 2,223 Times in 2,092 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      Depending on your connection, the Speedtouch modem may not actually work.

      From memory this is an ADSL modem, and not compatible with ADSL2+. If you are on Sky BB Lite or Sky BB Unlimited, the you'll more likely be on ADSL2+.

      To get you router's password, try the link below:

      https://www.cm9.net/skypass/

      If you have access to another router, you'll be better off.

      Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro: Connected at 80,000 kbps / 20,000 kbps
      Previous ADSL2+ Speed 19999 kbps 1153 kbps, Line Attenuation 17.5 db 6.9 db, Noise Margin 7.5 dB 8.7 dB
      Speedtest: 17.15MB/s 0.97Mb/s Ping 31 ms

    10. #9
      dixie1006's Avatar
      dixie1006 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01637
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Location
      Newquay, Cornwall
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help with Speedtouch 330

      Thank you so much, it has worked. I really want to say this is only a temporary measure until my replacement wireless modem arrives from SKY this week. I have a PAYG broadband dongle but would rather be connected to my sky!
      Gail

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION