Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sky BB Is Poor

    This is a discussion on Sky BB Is Poor within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Originally Posted by The Realist Called Sky back tonight and they still say I have to cancel on my old ...

    1. #11
      krisb1701d's Avatar
      krisb1701d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Tesco ADSL
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      Called Sky back tonight and they still say I have to cancel on my old number and recreate a new order on my new number.

      If this was the case, they does my old number show up on Sky's checker as a free of broadband and my new number already has broadband?

      Looks like to me that Sky does not know what they are on about.

      Idiots and they have no clue how BB works in my opinion.

      Comments.
      BT do not Work off Your Tel No.
      But your account with Sky does.
      Unfortunatly you do need a New service because it Is a New Number.
      You will Just have to Wait.
      It's not Sky's fault that you have to wait x amount of days for that to happen, It's procedure!
      Good Luck with this


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      The Realist's Avatar
      The Realist is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Anything
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre 100GB Trial Gold X
      Router: Sky Q Hub Mk7 Trial Gold
      Sky TV: SkyQ/Motorised
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Behind You
      Posts
      1,049
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 29 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      Well I contacted BT tag team last night and they said there is a routing problkem and that will be fixed within 72hrs.

      I woke up this morning with the router now syncing at 8096 and not 16Mb (exchange 50ft away) and Im not able to access the net or get an IP address from sky, the router is showing error code 300.

      Now more problems

    4. #13
      GedNE's Avatar
      GedNE is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      Error code 300, I am afraid I don't know what that is .. but these posts (one on another forum) may explain a little, or repost on here for help with that one..


      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...mation-12.html

      Forums - sky broadband. chap authentication failed? - PC Advisor
      Last edited by GedNE; 04-04-07 at 10:34 AM.

    5. #14
      krisb1701d's Avatar
      krisb1701d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Tesco ADSL
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      Quote Originally Posted by The Realist View Post
      Well I contacted BT tag team last night and they said there is a routing problkem and that will be fixed within 72hrs.

      I woke up this morning with the router now syncing at 8096 and not 16Mb (exchange 50ft away) and Im not able to access the net or get an IP address from sky, the router is showing error code 300.

      Now more problems
      Error 300 - IP address renewed or possible stale session.

      Power down the router for 20 seconds and check if IP address has renewed (changed). If not a full power cycle is required.

      Power down the router for 40 mins and retry browsing.
      If you cannot browse rerun another skytest.

      If this then fails it needs to be logged with Tier 3 to have the session cleared at the exchange.
      This is A DSL sync Issue

    6. #15
      krisb1701d's Avatar
      krisb1701d is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Tesco ADSL
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      Sorry - it's More generally referred to as a Netword Address Issue.
      You are not being assigned an IP address during ppp Negoitation

    7. #16
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky BB Is Poor

      In the router logs, Any mention of CHAP Failure? As if your not getting an IP and you have a CHAP error, Then thats the link from your router to the exchange isnt being accepted/authorised and sent back with an IP.

      Usually the router will keep trying to get an IP if its delayed coming up, And if there is a CHAP error it will wait for you to restart or do something.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION