Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

    This is a discussion on NetGear DG814 on Sky BB??? within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; Hello All. Only asking this just in-case the Sky DG834GT goes BANG Also, my wife works from home at least ...

    1. #1
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Hello All.

      Only asking this just in-case the Sky DG834GT goes BANG

      Also, my wife works from home at least 1 to 2 days per week on her lap top.

      I have the DG814 Modem/Router, I have gained my Sky Password & Username, gone to the DG814 and change the Password & Username, followed Mossywell's instructions from http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/askin...tions-faq.html

      The VPI/VCI: 0/38 were the same
      The Encapsulation: Was set to PPPoE, so set it to PPPoA.
      The Multiplexing: Was the same. VC.

      All lights on the DG814 are light up, but, the DG814 still will NOT conect to the Internet.

      Could someone tell me where I've gone wrong please???

      Thank you. Shaun.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Good evening.

      Unfortunately not as I don't know the model that you refer to. However, it must produce some logs giving a bit more detail as to where the problem is presumably? (If I were guessing, I'd say: check the user name has the @skydsl bit at the end. Complete shot in the dark!)
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    4. #3
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Hello Mossywell.

      Thanks for the reply.

      Yes, the Username is correct.

      I've been doing tests today with our SpeedtouchUSB, and I can get that working ok, so I do have a back up. But the 814 is just refusing to go connect.

      Thanks.

      Shaun.

    5. #4
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Oh dear. Well, presumably it must do some verbose logging or syslogging?
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    6. #5
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Quote Originally Posted by mossywell View Post
      Oh dear. Well, presumably it must do some verbose logging or syslogging?

      Sorry Mossywell, I don't understand. What do you mean?

    7. #6
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Right Mossywell.

      I have a Netgear WG111T, if I connect this to my PC, I can run off someone elses Internet from down our street. Don't know who it is and they haven't got it locked!!! Stupid

      I'll connect the 814 and you can ask/tell me what you want to know.

    8. #7
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Well, all I was really asking (badly) is whether you could get a bit more information on why it is failing. Most routers support a protocol called syslog which is basically a way to log events on a remote computer (the rationale being that you don't want to fill your router up with huge log files when there's a handy PC bearly with a 1 PB hard disk!) You need to tell the router to syslog to an ip address and then you run a syslog program on the PC. Personally, I use kiwi syslog daemon. Anyway, I just wondered if that was a realistic way to get a bit more information as to why it wasn't working?

      PS. 1 PB = 1024 TB in case you were wondering.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    9. #8
      smegs's Avatar
      smegs is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Langley Mill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Midlands
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: NetGear DG814 on Sky BB???

      Mossywell, thanks for trying to help.

      Right, got Kiwi Syslog. Can't seem to work out how to work it.

      Here's a Log off the 814 Gateway log.

      0|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      1|PPP : LCP Start
      2|PPP : PPP Start
      3|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      4|PPP : LCP Start
      5|PPP : PPP Start
      6|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      7|PPP : LCP Start
      8|PPP : PPP Start
      9|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      10|PPP : LCP Start
      11|PPP : PPP Start
      12|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      13|PPP : LCP Start
      14|PPP : PPP Start
      15|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      16|PPP : LCP Start
      17|PPP : PPP Start
      18|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      19|PPP : LCP Start
      20|PPP : PPP Start
      21|PPP : PPP Disconnect
      22|PPP : LCP Retry
      23|PPP : LCP Retry
      24|PPP : LCP Start
      25|PPP : PPP Start
      26|Source:192.168.0.2 login System Up Time

      Hope this helps.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION