Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Reseting Router

    This is a discussion on Reseting Router within the Asking for help forums, part of the Broadband Technical Help category; I flashed my sky router because I like the extra advanced options I got with my old netgear dg834g router ...

    1. #1
      Lupa's Avatar
      Lupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Resetting Sky Router

      I flashed my sky router because I like the extra advanced options I got with my old netgear dg834g router like Address Reservation.
      Everything went fine and its now working better than before and get a better wireless signal.
      After the flash my details were already there username and password so I was just wondering if i reset the router will I loose my username and password?. Its not a problem realy as I extracted the username and password but I dont want to reset and loose everything if I didnt have any backup info.

      Thanks

      Lupa
      Last edited by Lupa; 15-03-07 at 07:04 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      I'm surprised that your username and password survived the flash! If it did then it's certainly going to survive a reset.

      Kevlong

    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      I'm also amazed the username survived the flash - sure you actually flashed it

      The Sky firmware has address reservation.

    5. #4
      Lupa's Avatar
      Lupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      I'm also amazed the username survived the flash - sure you actually flashed it

      The Sky firmware has address reservation.
      Does it where is it? I checked all the advanced settings on the router if it's on there then I would flash back.

      I just like having the names of what is connected and the same ip each time a device connects to the router.

      Yes I did flash the router there's more things to select now
      Last edited by Lupa; 14-03-07 at 06:40 PM.

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      LAN IP set up/address reservation.

    7. #6
      Lupa's Avatar
      Lupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      LAN IP set up/address reservation.
      This is what I get with the sky firmware on my router. I just reflashed and I can remember it now, it was like this before.

      Direct link: Image Hosting - ImageHosting.com

      Last edited by Lupa; 15-03-07 at 12:13 PM.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,091
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 53 Times in 48 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      Well something is messed up. You're missing half the page and the last entry is for MTU which is nothing to do with LAN - should be on the WAN page.

    9. #8
      Lupa's Avatar
      Lupa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SWBNP
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC66U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Well something is messed up. You're missing half the page and the last entry is for MTU which is nothing to do with LAN - should be on the WAN page.
      I'll have to stay on the netgear firmware. I dont realy want to because it's against the Terms and Conditions. I would not have changed firmware if there was not anything wrong with the sky one. All I wanted was address reservation

    10. #9
      kingvillain's Avatar
      kingvillain is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      Hmm thats odd, I flashed to netgear firmware got the login details then flashed back to the sky firmware and mine is fine

    11. #10
      kevlong's Avatar
      kevlong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      76
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Reseting Router

      You could always flash it back if Sky complain, which seems unlikely at the moment. I think that the worst they could do is refuse to provide support but in my opinion for most cases you won't be missing much!

      Have you reflashed to correct the previous problem?

      Kevlong

      Quote Originally Posted by Lupa View Post
      I'll have to stay on the netgear firmware. I dont realy want to because it's against the Terms and Conditions. I would not have changed firmware if there was not anything wrong with the sky one. All I wanted was address reservation

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2020. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION