Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 24

    acquiring network address

    This is a discussion on acquiring network address within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hi guys and galls i am very very new to all this so please bear with me my pc in ...

    1. #1
      mikecalibra1's Avatar
      mikecalibra1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bathgate
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      blackburn
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      acquiring network address

      hi guys and galls
      i am very very new to all this so please bear with me
      my pc in the living room is set up and working fine with a non wireless internet connection . i am trying to set up my daughters laptop as a wireless conection as well
      on the laptop -wireless network connection status the status is showing -acquiring network address i have the correct network and the signal strengh is at maximum
      please help my daughter laptop is about to go out the window at 150mph
      thanks
      mikecalibra1


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: acquiring network address

      Try right-clicking on the wireless icon in the system tray and then clicking on repair. Which wireless adapter are you using, I used to have that problem with a DLink. This trick usually worked, then I tried uninstalling and re-installing the driver then it was OK (for a few weeks).
      Last edited by NickS; 22-02-07 at 02:35 PM. Reason: to make it clearer

    4. #3
      mikecalibra1's Avatar
      mikecalibra1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bathgate
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      blackburn
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      hi i have tried that but no joy
      in the wireless network connection status---support----it states that
      address type-invalid ip address
      ip address - 0.0.0.0
      subnet mask - 0.0.0.0

      i am using the netgear router that came from sky

    5. #4
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: acquiring network address

      Is the network adapter set up to automatically acquire an IP address? If not it may be attempting to connect using an invalid address.

    6. #5
      cuckie's Avatar
      cuckie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: PETERLEE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      North East England
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      Try rebooting the router, this has worked for me many times!!

    7. #6
      mikecalibra1's Avatar
      mikecalibra1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bathgate
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      blackburn
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      thanks guys i will go and try this before it goes out the window
      mikecalibra1

    8. #7
      mikecalibra1's Avatar
      mikecalibra1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bathgate
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      blackburn
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      hi guys still no joy any more ideas please please please

    9. #8
      Goliath's Avatar
      Goliath is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Teddington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      Hi Mike

      This is my first post but have been reading this forum since I got Sky Broadband back in Sept to deal with the normal issues. I was having exactly the same problem this week, having moved my PC away from the lounge and into the spare bedroom whilst leaving my router in the lounge.

      I had tried everything like renewing the IP addresses etc etc but still nothing. I called Sky and they were useless and wanted to send me another router. I eventually called Netgear and low and behold it was fixed within 3 minutes. Would you believe that I had not been entering the network key correctly! I never even thought that the network key on the bottom (or side) of your router was case sensitive. Am I the only stupid person to have done this?

    10. #9
      AWW's Avatar
      AWW
      AWW is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: East Kilbride,WSEKI
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Location
      Scotland
      Posts
      545
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      lol i would try and call netgear like goliath said

    11. #10
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: acquiring network address

      Goliath

      Normally if you don't enter the network key correctly you won't even get as far as acquiring a network address (or trying to in this case).

      Mike

      He may have a point, I don't know what adapter you're using, are you sure you are entering the key where it says WPA-PSK and not WEP? Maybe you should try disabling encryption in the router to eliminate (or confirm) this as the problem.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION