Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    acquiring network address

    This is a discussion on acquiring network address within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; hiya, This a common problem with wireless internet, when i do here about this i first tell them to disable ...

    1. #11
      cealdjg1970's Avatar
      cealdjg1970 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      hiya,

      This a common problem with wireless internet, when i do here about this i first tell them to disable network key and try it, if this works. Then i suggest to change it and write it on notepad and print it off and stick it on the wlan card, on the laptop or back off pc.

      This way you know what it look like when it is type out, and when its hand writen it looks different, like I,l, o,0 can look the same.

      I hope this a good tip, also firewalls can cause its or NTL says winsock problem and its the pc

      regards
      cealdjg1970


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      andycswt's Avatar
      andycswt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aberdare
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      I am new to routers and wireless also, but i just want to point one thing out that may be overlooked by some people. Our wireless enabled pc has been working great until today, when the adapter was showing the sky router connection but there was intermittent or no signal. I found the gadget we use (rarely) for sending tv signals upstairs was still on and it is powerfull enough to block out the router signal.
      Last edited by andycswt; 23-02-07 at 08:31 PM.

    4. #13
      mikecalibra1's Avatar
      mikecalibra1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: bathgate
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Location
      blackburn
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      thanks for all the help guys and galls
      whos the pillock of the day me me me me me me me me
      guess what i didnt do
      forgot to put the caps lock on for entering the network key
      all is fine and dandy
      thanks again to everybody for the help
      mikecalibra1

    5. #14
      NickS's Avatar
      NickS is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      114
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: acquiring network address

      Good to hear you got sorted - easiest thing in the world to, anyone who says they've never doen it is a liar!

    6. #15
      Goliath's Avatar
      Goliath is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Teddington
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      ha ha brilliant, so it wasnt just me in the end!

      Glad to hear you got it sorted. I'm sure it is not only us....

    7. #16
      ashryalls's Avatar
      ashryalls is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      I just did this also, feel a bit foolish now as I spent ages looking for a technical fix.

      Ah well roll on Tuesday for activation (hopefully)

      Edit: I should point out I set up a static ip straight away so it actually appeared to connect I just couldn't ping anything etc
      Last edited by ashryalls; 23-02-07 at 06:13 PM.

    8. #17
      qwertyAPP's Avatar
      qwertyAPP is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      Has the laptop got built in wireless?,???
      Control panel>Network connections>Right click on wireless network>select view availabilty wireless network> click on change advanced setting> click on middle tab "wireless network tab"> removed everything listed under preferred networks> click ok> RESET THE ROUTER> BACK INTO..........
      Control panel>Network connections>Right click on wireless network>select view availabilty wireless network> REFRESH THE NETWORK LIST> select your network> enter network key>!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

    9. #18
      Britgirl78's Avatar
      Britgirl78 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      I would like to say a big thank you to the person who suggested typing the key in with capslock on. I've been trying to get the wireless working on my internet since I had it installed in January and have spent many hours on the phone to the sky technical team to get it working.

      I only came on here to get recommendations on a USB wireless adapter and thought I would give it one more go. Caps lock worked a treat and I can now roam my house with my laptop rather than just having to sit next to the router.

      Brilliant!!

    10. #19
      Synthetic's Avatar
      Synthetic is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Newcastle, UK
      Posts
      96
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      Im using a d-link, i had that problem but now its working fine, i THINK what fixed it was defining which ip to get and whic hdefault gateway etc, im thinking maybe d-links are set up to only automatically connect to their own routers ip (192.168.1.1) Give it a go and see what happens

    11. #20
      starman's Avatar
      starman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: acquiring network address

      Thanks to the guy for telling us about the capslock. I can't believe I had computer rage and wasted two days looking for a technical fix. I feel like a right.....
      I know this is such a basic thing but sky should mention this in the CD or letter or something.

      Thanks again.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION