Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 60k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    IP cameras on sky?

    This is a discussion on IP cameras on sky? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Can anybody advise me on the following.... I want to set up a camera at another location that has ...

    1. #1
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question IP cameras on sky?

      Hi,

      Can anybody advise me on the following....

      I want to set up a camera at another location that has sky broadband.
      I want a camera that I can control/veiw from home (I have sky broardband at home as well).

      Normally a straight forward IP camera would work.

      But as this is sky and it won't let normal modems connect to it broadband.
      So I don't think it would it let the IP camera's web server connect either?
      Something like this Max-IP-CAM Network CCTV Camera

      If not... how can I do the same thing?
      I want to veiw/control a camera in another location from my home PC or any other PC with a t'internet connection.

      I really need help, I am not very techy - thanks .


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      You need to connect the camera to the sky router (ethernet) and then forward the ports if you know what they are, or if you dont put the internal Ip of the camera in the DMZ, this way when ever you access the ip (you may need to sign up for dyndns, as it is a dynamic ip address) you will be forwarded to the internal IP of the camera
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    4. #3
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by edwardw View Post
      You need to connect the camera to the sky router (ethernet) and then forward the ports if you know what they are, or if you dont put the internal Ip of the camera in the DMZ, this way when ever you access the ip (you may need to sign up for dyndns, as it is a dynamic ip address) you will be forwarded to the internal IP of the camera
      ^^^ thanks for the reply


      So is there 2 ways of doing it?

      One being connect the IP camera via ethernet and forward the ports?
      Would I need to put the internal IP of the camera in the DMZ?
      Is the internal IP easy to find out?
      Do you know how I would go about finding out the ports I would have to forward?

      Or

      Don't put the internal IP of the camera in the DMZ, and just connect and it will automatically send you to the camera?
      How is this done?
      Does it work through the remote desktop protocol?

    5. #4
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      You havent fully understood what i meant, sorry probably my explaination!
      Basically your router has something called DHCP (Dynamic Host Configuration Protocol) which gives each device connected to it an IP address ( internal), which if your using the sky router will be 192.168.0.*, if you connect the camera by ethernet then you will be able to look in the router admin page under attached devices, and it will list the ip for the camera, which then locally you would be able to browse to and view, however from the outside way, the router is in the way, so you need to use port forwarding, now unless the cameras manual specifically says which ports it uses (possibly just 80, or configurable) you will need to use DMZ which will open all ports on that ip. If the camera just uses port 80 then you can just set it to forward 80 to that internal IP.
      Is that any better or not mate?
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    6. #5
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      OK...

      At home I have set up dyndns...
      Equipment I have my sky router, PC, laptop and PDA.
      Under "Address Reservation" I have set these as:
      Router = 192.168.0.1
      PC = 192.168.0.2
      Laptop = 192.168.0.3
      PDA = 192.168.0.4
      To see my PC from the outside I used The Remote Desktop connection and use the dyndns name where the IP address is supposed to go (although I have not tried this on the sky router, I just know it used to work when I was with pipex with the same model router.

      Now if I had this IP camera would I assign it 192.168.0.5 is that right?

      I would have to plug it into the ethernet port on the router.
      Would I have to put a tick in the "Default DMZ Server" and put the 192.168.0.5 number in?

      If I wanted access this camera from the outside, what would I need to do?
      Remote desktop would take me straight to 192.168.0.2 (I think?)

      I don't understand how if I type in the routers IP address from outside (done via dyndns name) would I be able to see the camera and it's operating controls.
      How would it know to show me the camera without using the cameras own IP address? (I know the internal one would be 192.168.0.5 as I would set it like that).

      Still a bit confused how to see the camera and controls from outside

    7. #6
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Basically, the camera has its own web server, just like this site is running, that would have the image, and the operating controls on it, all you do is type your dyndns address into your browser, your router routes it to the camera and displays it.
      And how it knows to go to the router, on the camera config page you will probably be able to set a port (default will be 80, as this is the default port for web servers) and you type it into your broswer, but because 80 is the default you dont need to type it, for example if you changed the camera ip to 1234 then in your browser you would type http://username.dyndns.com:1234
      the : indicates the port, and then your router sees that you want port 1234, and sees that you want it to be directed to your internal ip of the camera, and bingo!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    8. #7
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Do I actually need anything in the "Default DMZ Server"?

      So... let me just repeat this too you to see if I have it right:

      1. plug camera in ethernet port
      2. set cameras internal IP in Address Reservation to 192.168.0.5
      3. enter cameras config screen and set port to 1234
      4. add service on router (port 1234)
      5. add as a inbound/outbound service under Firwall Rules
      6. from the outside... http://username.dyndns.com:1234
      then I see the camera and controls (just as if I could have gone to the cameras own IP address on normal broadband that allows it to just be plugged into the phone line).

      Is that right?

      If it is your a star!!!!

    9. #8
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Yep that is correct, and no you dont have to use the DMZ

      Hope i helped
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    10. #9
      JohnOvManchester's Avatar
      JohnOvManchester is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      47
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Yes mate, you deffinatly helped.

      I just need to make sure I can "set a port" in the cameras config screen or find out what port it uses (and hope it's not a port that anything else uses).

    11. #10
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: IP cameras on sky?

      Im sure you will be able to, and im pretty sure the default will be 80!
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2012. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO