Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    Trouble getting my wireless connection to work on a D-LINK PCI card

    This is a discussion on Trouble getting my wireless connection to work on a D-LINK PCI card within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey guys, Anyone with D-Link product experience would be really handy here. I thought that seeing the base package is ...

    1. #1
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Trouble getting my wireless connection to work on a D-LINK PCI card

      Hey guys,

      Anyone with D-Link product experience would be really handy here.

      I thought that seeing the base package is free I would give it a go and compare it against my Pipex connection.

      Got my router etc, got connected - all 3 green lights are solid -so everything is good there.

      Got the following PCI card: D-link AirPlus XtremeG Wireless 108G (108Mpbs) model number DWL-G520. Installed it all correctly.

      Now within Win XP (SP2) I booted up and all I got was the wireless connection icon in the system tray searching for / aquiring a network address. Plus the little D-link icon had a red pattern scrolling through it so I knew I had a problem. I had a look in the wireless connection settings dialoge box and it said that:

      Windows cannot configure this wireless connection
      If you have enabled another program to manage this wireless connection, use that software.

      So therefore I guess I have to use the D-link Airplus utility to set up the connection. Anyway I had a look but I couldnt figure it out.

      So I came here and read that I may need to set my Default gateway to 192.168.0.1 , the subnet mask to 255.255.255.0 and the IP address to 192.168.0.2. Firstly I set these variables within the D-link control panel and nothing happened. So I thought I'd try to set these variables under the TCP/IP settings for the PCI card - and hey presto I got a connection symbol in the system tray. The problem is that it says my signal strength is Low. The D-link control panel reveals the signal strength to be around 30-40%. My router is downstairs about 15metres away so I didnt think that would be a problem, plus my PCI card can detect wireless within 100metres.

      Anyway I tried the simple thing and went to load up Google, but I got the 'this page cannot be displayed' error, as though I wasn't connected to the net.

      This has really baffled me??? I will list my settings below from the D-link control panel to see if anything is wrong, but I'm totally stumped by the problem.

      SSID - from the card/router
      Wireless mode - infrastructure
      encryption - enabled
      Authentication - WPA-PSK
      Data encryption - TKIP
      WPA passphrase - used the network key on the router/card
      Tx rate - seems to vary a lot from 1Mbps to 18Mbps
      Channel -1
      Signal strength - varies from 30-40%

      Frequency - varies/changes between 802.11b and 802.11g
      SuperG - enable
      XR mode - enable
      adhoc channel - 6
      profile IP settings - disable
      power mode - disable

      data packets paramaters:
      fragmentation threshold and RTS threshold set to 2346

      PS I am behind the Zonelabs Internet security suite firewall. I have allowed access for the D-link Airplus Utility.

      I rang Sky and as soon as I mentioned the PCI card was not one of their products - 'oh sorry sir we cannot help you, if we advise you the wrong way and something goes wrong then we are liable - ring us again when you disable the PCI card and use a sky compatible piece of hardware' - thats nice of them

      Anyway sorry for the long essay but I really need some help

      Any help greatly appreciated

      rgds Jp


      EDIT: forgot to add the green 'Activity' and 'Power' LED's on the back of the PCI card flash on and off green if that means anything to anyone?
      Last edited by jpmad4it; 15-12-06 at 02:00 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can anyone offer any advice??

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      You could try:

      1) Changing the channel of the wireless

      2) Set the router to auto108

      3) Move the router aeriel to a different angle?

      Don't know if it will work but worth a go




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hey thanks, how do I carry out the first 2 suggestions??
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 17-12-06 at 01:39 AM.

    6. #5
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      See How to Configure your Router's Wireless Settings

      Changing the channel of the wireless:
      http://192.168.0.1/start.htm and select 'Wireless Settings' | Under 'Wireless Network' use the drop-down box for Mode to select g then select a different channel.

      Set the router to auto108:
      http://192.168.0.1/start.htm and select 'Wireless Settings' | Under 'Wireless Network' use the drop-down box for Mode to select Auto 108Mbps - this defaults to Ch6 only.

      While attempting to set-up you could also disable all WPA / WEP security.
      John in High Wycombe

    7. #6
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      YAY

      Its working now. I have been experimenting with the channels / modes etc and it seems that channel 1 and using g only works the best. I also turned on access control and added my computer to the list of trusted stations.

      I also had to set the PC to obtain the IP address automatically, as I was getting the DNS error - so i also had to set this to automatic too - unless there is an official DNS address to set to?

      My connection had gone upto around 56% now. I may think about upgrading to unlimited connection now to enjoy the speeds :-)

      Thanks for the help guys!!!

      EDIT: do you HAVE to use the netgear router or can you upgrade to a more powerful one in terms of the range? I think the netgear one has a range of 30m which sounds a lot but I only get the 50-65% connection when the router is like 4 metres away - which really makes the wireless pointless!
      Last edited by jpmad4it; 17-12-06 at 04:00 PM.

    8. #7
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by jpmad4it View Post
      EDIT: do you HAVE to use the netgear router or can you upgrade to a more powerful one in terms of the range? I think the netgear one has a range of 30m which sounds a lot but I only get the 50-65% connection when the router is like 4 metres away - which really makes the wireless pointless!
      Sky's T&Cs say you have to use their router.

      There is no technical reason why you can't use a different router however and if you are interested then you will find details in the Tech forum.

      BTW a wired connection will always give you a better connection than wireless. Rather than consider a router with extended wireless range you could consider putting in an ethernet cable (cheap) or using ethernet over your mains wiring (more expensive - about the same as a new router).

    9. #8
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yeah thats what i was thinking. So can i connect one computer via ethernet and another via wireless?
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-12-06 at 12:53 AM. Reason: Removed full quote of preceeding post

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Yes. You can connect far more than that wirelessly and/or wired.
      Last edited by Saturday; 18-12-06 at 10:55 AM.

    11. #10
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Sky's T&Cs say you have to use their router.

      There is no technical reason why you can't use a different router however and if you are interested then you will find details in the Tech forum.

      BTW a wired connection will always give you a better connection than wireless. Rather than consider a router with extended wireless range you could consider putting in an ethernet cable (cheap) or using ethernet over your mains wiring (more expensive - about the same as a new router).

      can i just use any kind of ethernet cable? I would have to get a new one because the one provided is not long enough. Is there a specific cable that I need to get??

      regards J

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION