Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 29

    Trouble getting my wireless connection to work on a D-LINK PCI card

    This is a discussion on Trouble getting my wireless connection to work on a D-LINK PCI card within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I seem to be having similar problems but wanted to check a few things before I go changing settings for ...

    1. #11
      skipper57's Avatar
      skipper57 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Lightbulb

      I seem to be having similar problems but wanted to check a few things before I go changing settings for the first time willy nilly.

      I had a great connection for a week or so before suffering regular disconnections. Thanks to the site I introduced my self to DOS and found that my Default gateway is actially 192.168.1.1.

      Have I changed this by accident? Do I need to change it to 192.168.0.1 and then have a lookat the router stats?

      I would appreciate a little guidance before I start experimenting!

      Great site - thanks in advance for any help ...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by jpmad4it View Post
      can i just use any kind of ethernet cable? I would have to get a new one because the one provided is not long enough. Is there a specific cable that I need to get?
      Yes - all ethernet cables are pretty much the same as they have to conform to set standards.

    4. #13
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by skipper57 View Post
      Thanks to the site I introduced my self to DOS and found that my Default gateway is actially 192.168.1.1.

      Have I changed this by accident? Do I need to change it to 192.168.0.1 and then have a lookat the router stats?
      Default gateway of 192.168.1.1 is fine - yes you must have changed it I think as the router default range starts 0.1.

      If it bothers you then set it back to 192.168.0.1 in the LAN IP setup page in your router.

      I doubt your connection problems are anything to do with this. If you are on Connect and within 10 or so days of first being connected then strange behaviour is normal due to the "training period".

    5. #14
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Saturday, I have recently been getting the 'aquiring network address' problem again. After a few minutes of searching it finally decides that there is no connection and I can't connect - could this be due to a poor connection? Or could it be some of the settings? Is there an official DNS server address to enter into the TCP/IP settings along with the manual IP address settings?

      EDIT - PS will this lead be ok?

      UTP lead
      Last edited by jpmad4it; 19-12-06 at 04:46 PM.

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts
      Yes - a poor wireless connection is probably the problem. Try experimenting with the router and aerial position. A different wireless channel may help as will keeping anything wireless away from things like printers, monitors and particularly cordless phones.

      You are probably best allowing the router acquire the DNS, use DCHP, and setting your wireless device to obtain DNS server automatically but you can set it all up manually if you prefer. The approved Sky DNS server address is 87.86.189.16

      No that lead is a "cross over". Although the router will probably detect that and correct for it you just need a standard ethernet cable.
      Last edited by Saturday; 19-12-06 at 04:51 PM.

    7. #16
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks I will try that when i get home. So I guess this is the lead i'm after, a simple RJ45 lead :

      HERE
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 19-12-06 at 04:52 PM. Reason: removed quoted preceeding thread :)

    8. #17
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Did you not get one with the Sky router?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #18
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      its not long enough - i just need to know im getting the right one
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 19-12-06 at 04:57 PM. Reason: removed quoted preceeding thread :)

    10. #19
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Yep looks right to me




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    11. #20
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Yep looks right to me
      cool

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION