Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    A question about Wireless use with SKY

    This is a discussion on A question about Wireless use with SKY within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by Koala5 Does he use it on wireless elsewhere? If not in explorer go into Tools / Internet ...

    1. #11
      Blue's Avatar
      Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      Does he use it on wireless elsewhere? If not in explorer go into Tools / Internet Options / Connections and make sure never dial a connection is clicked, If it aint that I am out of ideas!
      no it wont be that since there are no other connections in IE settings at all. there was one dial up connection he use which i deleted.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Moved to the correct forum
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #13
      Blue's Avatar
      Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      bump

      any1 have any ideas? sky tech support are no help

    5. #14
      Disillusioned's Avatar
      Disillusioned is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SSFLT Filton Bristol
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      North Bristol
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I know that this may sound like a daft suggestion, but have you tried looking to see if there are any updated drivers for the wireless adapter. I know that it is new, but quite often they bring out new drivers to fix bugs, but there is so much stock out in the marketplace that they can't possibly recall it.

      Give it a go, you never know. Failing that i can't really see what the problem is....

      ~Computing today is a race between software engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof programs and the universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots. So far, the universe is winning~

    6. #15
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      service pack 2??????? or maby not
      agree with the driver update, think i would remove all software, remove the card from control panel/system, reboot, when it finds the card either let it use windows resources(drivers) or put in pathway to updated drivers.

    7. #16
      Blue's Avatar
      Blue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thanks guys, those are good suggestions that i never thought of.

      i'll try and download netgear wireless updates and also see if my uncles computer has service pack 2.

      hopefully it will work. poor guys been on dial up for years so i'm trying my best to share our connection.

      cheers.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION