Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Battling to sort out my wireless connection

    This is a discussion on Battling to sort out my wireless connection within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi there, I'd really appreciate it if someone could help me. I've recently moved across from AOL to Sky broadband. ...

    1. #1
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Battling to sort out my wireless connection

      Hi there,

      I'd really appreciate it if someone could help me. I've recently moved across from AOL to Sky broadband. Everything works at the moment except I can't seem to set it up to work wirelessly.

      I have a desktop PC upstairs which does not need to be wireless, as I can simply plug the router directly into the pc and leave it there. (ideally I'd like to get this wireless too, so that both my wife and I can use the internet at the same time)
      I also have a laptop which I would like to use in the lounge and all around the house, so need to get this set up wirelessly.

      Currently it works when I plug the yellow cable into my laptop but as soon as I remove the yellow cable, I can't log onto the internet. The wireless connection is still there but can't get on the internet. Why is this? What am I doing wrong?

      When I was using AOL I managed to set up the laptop wirelessly, using the Netgear DG834G router which looks almost identical to the SKY supplied router. I'm pretty sure therefore that the built in wireless adapter in my laptop should be compatible.

      Please Please can someone help me out.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Can you open a command prompt (type cmd into the run box) and type 'ipconfig /all' at the prompt, and paste the contents into a post?

      I suspect your default gateway is not properly configured on your wifi connection
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    4. #3
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi Jewkesy

      Thanks for your reply. I did as you suggested and this is the result:

      Node Type: Broadcast
      IP routing enabled: No
      Wins Proxy enabled: No

      Ethernet Adapter Wireless Network Connection:

      Description: Intel (R) Pro/Wireless 2915ABG Network Connection
      Physical Address: 00-12-F0-D1-4D-4A
      Dhcp enabled: Yes
      Autoconfiguration enabled: Yes
      IP Address: 0.0.0.0
      Subnet Mask 0.0.0.0
      Default Gateway:
      DHCP Server: 255.255.255.255

      I haven't a clue what all the above means. Is this any help?

    5. #4
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Because your IP address is 0.0.0.0 it seems that you aren't connected to your router via your wireless card. Could you confirm that you are (that the icon by the clock tells you you are)?

      The default gateway is empty, this should be 192.168.0.1 which is your router.

      If you weren't connected can you try it again and post the results.

      If you were connected I think it'd help to manually configure your wireless connection, which i can talk you through
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    6. #5
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by jewkesy View Post
      Because your IP address is 0.0.0.0 it seems that you aren't connected to your router via your wireless card. Could you confirm that you are (that the icon by the clock tells you you are)?
      Hi Jewkesy

      Please excuse me as I'm not very techy when it comes to PC's.

      The little icon confirms that I'm connected. This is precisely what it says:

      Wireless Network Connection (Sky12345)
      Speed 54.0 Mbps
      Signal Strength : Excellent
      Status: Acquiring Network Address

      I'm concerned about this "status". Is this what it should be?

      As I'm connected now (via the yellow cable) I'll redo what you originally asked and post the results again.

      Thanks again for your help. Don't know what I'd do without helpful people like you!

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Status: Acquiring Network Address
      That shows it ain't connected, it ahould be Status: 192.168.0.x or whatever it is on your setup




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by jewkesy View Post
      Because your IP address is 0.0.0.0 it seems that you aren't connected to your router via your wireless card. Could you confirm that you are (that the icon by the clock tells you you are)?

      The default gateway is empty, this should be 192.168.0.1 which is your router.

      If you weren't connected can you try it again and post the results.

      If you were connected I think it'd help to manually configure your wireless connection, which i can talk you through
      OK I've retried it (while connected) and it's still showing me an IP address of 0.0.0.0 and an empty default gateway.

      Would really appreciate you talking me through the manual configuration!

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view-wireless.html

      Is a tutorial on how to setup wireless




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      That shows it ain't connected, it ahould be Status: 192.168.0.x or whatever it is on your setup
      Aaah Newsreader. Thanks for that. How do I get it connected then? Is it a simple process to talk me through?

      I see you're in St Helens, just down the road from me...I'm in Orrell!!

      Aaah...thanks....just seen your previous post now. I will go read through what you sent. Thanks.

    11. #10
      bozzie555's Avatar
      bozzie555 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/view.php?pg=wireless

      Is a tutorial on how to setup wireless
      Apologies for being so useless Newsreader but I'm still battling with this.

      Got to the "Wireless Station Access" part of the tutorial but when I click on the "Details" section of the Wireless Network connection status" it is still blank in respect of the IP address, Subnet Mask and Default Gateway.
      It does however have a code in the physical address field. However when I input this code and click apply, it does not take me back to the Wireless Settings page.

      Am I just being extremely blonde or what?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION