Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Green light - is it supposed to be on all the time?

    This is a discussion on Green light - is it supposed to be on all the time? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm starting to think my router was fubar when it was made. Should the wireless light be on all the ...

    1. #1
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Green light - is it supposed to be on all the time?

      I'm starting to think my router was fubar when it was made. Should the wireless light be on all the time or only when a wireless device is nearby and switched on?

      Have 2 wireless adapters tested in the shop and work fine. Yet somehow they can't see the router even when the thing is rebooted and security /upnp is off.......this is driving me mental!

      Even tried putting a usb wdongle on the ethernet-router connected pc - network established...........but it wasn't coming from the router, just between dongles........internet sharing caused my ethernet connection settings to go nuts and lost internet all together


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
      The wireless indicator on the router will be lit as long as wireless is turned on in the router admin pages (which is the default). If it is turned on but not lit then check the router statistics page and see if there is a WLAN up time given.

      Other wireless devices nearby make no difference.
      Last edited by Saturday; 06-12-06 at 05:36 PM.

    4. #3
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      There's an uptime but every other column shows zero.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts
      The others being zero is what you'd expect if you haven't made a connection. As you've got uptime showing then the router certainly thinks it is broadcasting a wireless signal.

    6. #5
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      That's interesting, I suppose that leaves the door open to compatability problems then? or a faulty LED

    7. #6
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Ok, so Im at the stage now where I dont care if I sound like a complete and utter numpty.

      When I set the Wireless pc up does it need to be in station, infastructure or ad-hoc? I thought it needed to be in station - AP mode.

      Does the wireless PC have to have the wireless zero option running?

      Is it better to use windows xp or the driver utility to set up?

      I have xp he service pack 2 on both pcs and have updated as much as poss via usb memory stick.

      The adapters I have are a Dynamode usb dongle and a peak wireless pci card. Currently using the pci card:

      http://www.peakhardware.com/products...A=3&B=13&C=40#

      Are there any settings on windows that could screw up my connection?

      I am soooo pleased I can ask you guys rather than shops/sky who seem to have the standard response of its your router not my problem or hey its summit to do with your wireless pc or adapter would you like to spend another 20 quid and buy one from us.......that might not work.....uhhh no!

    8. #7
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Been on to SKY-india/bangladesh or wherever - done what they told me - same response............buy a sky dongle. Might do, depends on if I can get shot of my PCI card and dongle at the local market

    9. #8
      restecpa's Avatar
      restecpa is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just in case anyone is having a similar problem - don't buy an unsupported wireless device, it's not worth the hassle if it doesnt work - other more knowledgable posters have said it (so believe them) Sky's 20 dongle is supported and guaranteed compatible - so dont look any further you could just be wasting your money and time like I did.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION