Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    IP address probs/G3 laptop/OS9.1

    This is a discussion on IP address probs/G3 laptop/OS9.1 within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi everyone, I am up and runnng with my new Sky wireless router (my wireless desktop mac running OSX is ...

    1. #1
      Geoffhar's Avatar
      Geoffhar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      IP address probs/G3 laptop/OS9.1

      Hi everyone, I am up and runnng with my new Sky wireless router (my wireless desktop mac running OSX is fine!). But my old G3 laptop is not!, It's seeing the router ok, I'm getting signal strength/quality readings fine, I just cant connect to the internet, When i do diagnostics it's all ok apart from the warning: You may have the wrong IP address??, I thought the router gave out the addresses?. I used to use a Belkin 54g wireless router which worked great. Any ideas would be great.

      Thanks

      Geoff


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      neilstreet's Avatar
      neilstreet is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01732
      Broadband ISP: Freelance techie
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Do you see the router from the G3? If so, it must have a valid IP address. Could it be that the G3 has a hard-configured DNS setup? It needs to get both IP address and DNS server addresses from the router.

    4. #3
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You could run ifconfig in a terminal window. This should give you the IP addresses of any configured network adapters, as I'm sure you know.

      But it'll help you see quickly if you are indeed getting an incorrect IP address, i.e. anything not in the format of 192.168.0.*

      You've probably checked all this, but it's the first thing that springs to mind when it comes to checking IP problems.



    5. #4
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @iannufc - He can't run ifconfig - he is running OS 9 and no such luxury exists such as the terminal...

      @Geoffhar - you will probably find that it is the encryption being used by the Sky router - WPA is not likely supported by the wireless drivers under OS 9. Disable the Wireless encryption and try connect again. If this works, then suspicions confirmed. You might be forced to run WEP encryption and see if that works...if so, then lock the router down by using MAC address filtering as well as WEP.

    6. #5
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      One embarrassed person who has only ever had the luxury of Intel Macs and OSX!!




    7. #6
      Geoffhar's Avatar
      Geoffhar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks everyone, I'll disable the security and see if that works!

    8. #7
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is online now Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @iannufc - Not to worry....OS 9 has been "dead" for 4 years now!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION