Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38

    Wireless speeds 10% of ethernet speeds

    This is a discussion on Wireless speeds 10% of ethernet speeds within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; get a 108 card, i had same problem, i had a 54 card in laptop and was getting 4.5 meg. ...

    1. #21
      whufc0's Avatar
      whufc0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      get a 108 card, i had same problem, i had a 54 card in laptop and was getting 4.5 meg. bought a 108 card and now get 11 meg.

      this leads on to a question from me, i had to get a new laptop,which has built in wlan which is only 54mbs, so am back to getting 4.5 meg.
      my netgear pcmcia card wont fit because its got a expresscard slot.
      does anyone know if you can get a 108mbs wlan expresscard.
      thanx


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      gavinp's Avatar
      gavinp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stony Stratford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      What you want is a 108Mbps mini PCI wireless card to replace the current built-in one.

      http://www.solwise.co.uk/wireless-mini-pci-wistron.htm

      or look on Ebay to find one.

      It is also worth doing a search on Google to ensure that your make of laptop will take a standard mini PCI card.

      Thanks

      Gavin

    4. #23
      rogerfp's Avatar
      rogerfp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bexleyheath
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Careful before buying a new Mini-PCI card

      Many laptops are bios locked to only use a mini-pci card specifically supplied by the manufacturer. If you install another make/model sometimes the Laptop will only generate an error message on startup and won't boot. There are ways round this for many makes but not all. IBM for example generates an 1802 error message and there is utility available to safely modify the bios. So do some research before you spend your money.

    5. #24
      whufc0's Avatar
      whufc0 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      thanx very much,, i have a hp dv6190 laptop, just looked at spec, mine has got a PCI Express Mini Card . not a mini pci card.
      Last edited by whufc0; 08-12-06 at 08:47 PM.

    6. #25
      whitedot's Avatar
      whitedot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Just a further comment on this thread, I was looking around at replacement antennae for my router to see if that would help and on the US Robotics website I found this in one of their datasheets (I've underlined the bit I noticed in red):



      So I had a look on the Netgear datasheet for the DG834GT supplied by Sky and sure enough:



      To try and improve my signal I have decided to try the different antenna which I ordered from here: http://www.ebuyer.com/UK/product/120491 Works out a tenner, not bad if it works...

      I will update on the results.

    7. #26
      Depul's Avatar
      Depul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northwood
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not sure if this has been mentioned before but I had a similar problem and managed to fix it by deleting Google Web Accelerator. If you go into internet options->connections->lan settings the setting should be on automatically detect settings. A web accelerator might force the proxy so even if you do enable this automatic setting it may go back to its orginal setting. I recommend deleting any accelerator software.
      Hope this is the problem.

    8. #27
      mrtom2985's Avatar
      mrtom2985 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: York
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I do find it bizarre that when my wireless signal drops in quality, so does the speed of my Internet connection. Surely if your wireless card is outputting 18Mbps due to signal strength, for example, then your 4Mbps Internet speed should not be affected, as this is still well within the 18Mbps total bandwidth? But instead it seems to drop to ~1Mbps, if that? Any WiFi technology theorists got an explanation for this?

    9. #28
      sumitk87's Avatar
      sumitk87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Greenford
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      hi there
      i got sky broadband max a few days ago and after a little fiddling got a speed of 12mbps.

      i kno the speed tests are not accurate so im not bothered why i only get 8-9mbps.

      BUT i used it as benchmark.... when i connect directly with ethernet cable i get 8-10mbps and download at about 800-1000kbps atleast (from a good site). but when i connect use the wireless the speed test shows a max of 4mbps and downloads are about 300-400. one of my computers is 3metres away from the router and the other is is about 6metres.

      the wireless utility shows signal strength as excellent (max bars) and the full 54mbps. So where is the bottleneck? my adapters are belkin 54g ones btw.

      Thanks

      Sumit


      btw whitedot did the new antena work?
      cos im gettn sick of the wireless problem.... the signal strength stays excellent but the speed goes to 1mbps and stops working or at 54mbps and it acts slow !
      Last edited by sumitk87; 17-12-06 at 10:11 PM. Reason: avoid double post

    10. #29
      whitedot's Avatar
      whitedot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      It's not arrived yet.

      I chose the ultra-cheapo delivery option from ebuyer, will post when it arrives.

    11. #30
      whitedot's Avatar
      whitedot is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      39
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Well, i've decided wireless is useless, so i've bought some homeplugs and going back to wires. The new aerial didn't improve things one bit, and though browsing is fine, i'm getting 0.5meg download speeds.

      Major pity we can't use our own routers on Sky.

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION