Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Trouble with wireless laptop

    This is a discussion on Trouble with wireless laptop within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have being connected for about 2 weeks now, i have Dell wireless laptop and a desktop with a wireless ...

    1. #1
      Philc1210's Avatar
      Philc1210 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Trouble with wireless laptop

      I have being connected for about 2 weeks now, i have Dell wireless laptop and a desktop with a wireless adaptor. Everything was fine until a couple of days ago, i changed the ssid and password and after that i couldn't connect to the laptop. I can still use the desktop without any problems. I have reset the router and done a clean install of windows on the laptop without any success. I can see my connection in the Dell wireless utility but it just can't connect. could somebody please give me some advice as i am now completely lost.

      Kind Regards
      Phil.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Odd.

      Have you tried putting the password back to see if the laptop works again?
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    4. #3
      Philc1210's Avatar
      Philc1210 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yep, after resetting the router everything was back to factory settings, passwords included, like i say the laptop can see the connection and does try to connect but always fails.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Is the switch on the laptop for wireless on? I know it sounds silly but has been the cause of a load of problems.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Philc1210's Avatar
      Philc1210 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Not silly at all, that was the first thing i checked. I'm just in the middle of another clean install and the wireless utility does say that the laptop is connected but if i try to go on the internet i get the message that there is no connection, just installing SP2, i'll let you know if that makes a difference, not holding my breath though.

    7. #6
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Is the desktop wireless adaptor usb? you could try it on the laptop if it is
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


    8. #7
      Philc1210's Avatar
      Philc1210 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Yep, tried that but still dosen't connect. New problem now, the router will not accept my password. Can i do a reset another way?

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Have you tried the reset on the back? Use a pin or a pen.

      username: admin

      password: sky




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Philc1210's Avatar
      Philc1210 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      newsreadeR i've not tried that yet. Another update, it appears to be struggling to aquire a network address. Any ideas?

      By the thanks for all the help so far.


      Just reset the router using a pen, access granted.

      Any ideas with the network address? Is this the same as an IP address?
      Last edited by Philc1210; 02-12-06 at 12:20 AM.

    11. #10
      jewkesy's Avatar
      jewkesy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Fazeley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Tamworth
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Does the laptop work when plugged into the router via a cable?

      You could also try allocating IP addresses for your desktop and laptop to ensure you don't get a conflict (don't use 192.168.0.1 though)

      I set my desktop to 192.168.0.3 and my laptop to 192.168.0.5
      "Man who walk through airport door sideways is going to Bangkok..."


     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION