Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    newbie help required regarding broadband box

    This is a discussion on newbie help required regarding broadband box within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by iannufc If your connection is 2Mbps, you are not going to get anything more than that. Im ...

    1. #11
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by iannufc View Post
      If your connection is 2Mbps, you are not going to get anything more than that.
      Im still confused lol!

      Ok so the base sky package is download speeds upto 2MB, yeah?
      Each PCMCIA have certain spec's, for e.g. some are 125Mbps , some are 300Mbps - how does that relate to the sky broadband base speed of 2MB? Does anyone know what i'm getting at


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      noooo, you will download at approx 2300kb per second(guess) any card will work, dont think they sell (b) any more, so it will be (b+g)which will be faster than your internet connection, note though that you will be capped so dont go to mad with the downloading

    4. #13
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The 125Mbps, 300Mbps, etc. are the data transfer rates achievable between the device and your router. The 2Mbps is the speed between your router and the outside world.



    5. #14
      stripe's Avatar
      stripe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: worcs
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      108
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      sorry, change 2300 to 230, now my head hurts

    6. #15
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      hi

      your max line speed is 2 meg [about 220kbps download speed] ur wireless usb has a max speed of 108mbps [ie it will handle line speeds up to 108mbps and comunicate between other pc's at this max speed ][we dont have that technology yet in britain but in japan and south korea they have 1 gig ethernet connections in hotels etc]so ur wireless will be fine for the next 20 years as previous net gear wireless range is about 20-30 metres [i use mine in my garage /office and my router is in the house about 20yards away [signall strength is always good]

    7. #16
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ahhhhhhh see now i understand. You learn something new everyday. So even something like a 54 Mbps PCMCIA card would be suffice.

    8. #17
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Absolutely. Should work a treat.

      Have fun!



    9. #18
      jpmad4it's Avatar
      jpmad4it is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Lancs, UK
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      good good - thanks to EVERYONE for their friendly advice. Just on last thing. My phone line in my room can support speeds upto 1.5MB, but the house phone line can do 3MB.

      Now i can connect the router to the main phone line and just use wireless to connect every PC to the BB, OR i can connect the router to the slower phone line in my room and connect my PC via ethernet, and my old man's via wireless. I'm thinking that maybe i'd get better speeds using the ethernet link even though the phone line i'd be using only supports 1.5MB ? What do ya all think?
      Last edited by jpmad4it; 01-12-06 at 03:50 PM.

    10. #19
      dtr44's Avatar
      dtr44 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: halfway wshal
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      glasgow
      Posts
      1,022
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      use the router at the 3 meg line [master socket ]and try ur pc and lappie for speed with wireless [should be faster than your 1.5 meg line ] a usb belkin is about 17-18 and they work fine [i use it on my desktop ] on my line i get 12 meg on max and regularly download at 1 meg on wireless

    11. #20
      iannufc's Avatar
      iannufc is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Jarrow (NEJW)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Hebburn - 1.65km from exchange
      Posts
      226
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Well I had the same situation, funnily enough. I prefer my PC to be wired, so what I did was rewire the socket in my room with better cable, and use filtered faceplates, so I could have the router in my room.

      Daunting, I know, but there's a forum full of info about how to do this on this site.

      That's just what I did though.

      Another possibility for you is maybe connecting your router downstairs and running an Ethernet cable from your room, through a hole in the floor or something.

      These are all just possibilities to consider.

      Good luck in whatever you decide!




     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION