Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Accessing Web Wirelessly

    This is a discussion on Accessing Web Wirelessly within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, I have recently got Sky broadband Mid package and my wired PC is working fine. However, when I try ...

    1. #1
      bundy's Avatar
      bundy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Accessing Web Wirelessly

      Hi,

      I have recently got Sky broadband Mid package and my wired PC is working fine. However, when I try to access the internet via laptop(wirelessly) I can't connect to it and I also fail to set up a workgroup. It seems that I can connect to the actual network and it says that the qulaity is good, alas I'm not too sure how to access the internet now. Can someone help please?

      Regards


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ste's Avatar
      Ste
      Ste is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aintree
      Broadband ISP: Orange (Max - 9th Dec - Hopefully!)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      21
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Have you got a firewall on your laptop? If you have make sure its disabled and then try to conenct again.
      Status: SKY BB MAX - 4th December!

      LOOK!
      File Hosting ;
      10Gb File Space
      50Gb Traffic

      Only at:
      http://chatbreeze.blingall.com/storage/

    4. #3
      bundy's Avatar
      bundy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Ste View Post
      Have you got a firewall on your laptop? If you have make sure its disabled and then try to conenct again.
      Will have a look and let you know, thanks

    5. #4
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Also, could you open a command prompt and type "ipconfig /all" without the quotes, and post the results.

    6. #5
      bundy's Avatar
      bundy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi,

      I managed to get it sorted. The laptop I was using was also been used in an office, therefore it had specific TCP/IP settings. Being new to this, I had forgotten to change these settings for home network. I changed these to "Automatically Detect settings" and it worked fine.

      The only issue I have is that I have to change these settings (change to static IP, etc) each time I use the laptop in office. Is there any way that I can set up two sets of TCP/IP settings for the same wireless adaptor?

      Thanks for our help!

    7. #6
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      In windows XP and probably 2000 as well, there is a way of changing the settings from a command prompt, and therefore from a desktop icon in one double-click. I'll look up the command syntax and post it on here along with instructions on making it work from a desktop icon.

    8. #7
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Right,

      Here are the two scripts. They contain some long lines so I'll indicate the real end of each line with [CR] in case the cut & paste doesn't work. (don't type [CR], just press enter)

      The easyiest way to get them going is to enter them in notepad and save them to the desktop as static.bat and dhcp.bat. There's no point using shortcuts as the shortcuts would take up as much room as the files anyway.

      This first one sets static IP address configuration. You may need to change the "Local Area Connection" text to whatever shows up in your network properties, and change the address, mask gateway and DNS the the correct ones for you.

      netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=192.168.0.64 mask=255.255.255.0 gateway=192.168.0.235 gwmetric=0[CR]
      netsh interface ip set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=static addr=192.168.0.235 register=PRIMARY[CR]




      This one is dhcp.bat, you only need to modify the "Local Area Connection" bit of this one.

      netsh interface ip set dns name="Local Area Connection" source=DHCP[CR]
      netsh interface ip set address name="Local Area Connection" source=DHCP[CR]
      ipconfig /renew[CR]



      And that's it. You'll probably find they take a few seconds to run but then pressing OK on the network properties dialog takes a while too and it's doing the same stuff.

    9. #8
      bundy's Avatar
      bundy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks Hoagie, I will give that a go.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION