Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 18

    Eh? No wireless connection as no USB port in router...??? PLEASE HELP

    This is a discussion on Eh? No wireless connection as no USB port in router...??? PLEASE HELP within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I CAN'T SET UP WIRELESS AS I SEEM TO NEED A USB PORT IN THE ROUTER n.b. you might have ...

    1. #1
      Marcusrr's Avatar
      Marcusrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Eh? No wireless connection as no USB port in router...??? PLEASE HELP

      I CAN'T SET UP WIRELESS AS I SEEM TO NEED A USB PORT IN THE ROUTER

      n.b. you might have to dumb down language a bit as i'm not the techiest person in the world, but anyhoo...

      Got the internet going with the ethernet wire no problems, but then the Sky DVD instructions kinda leave you to your own devises with the wireless part.

      I'm on an Advent laptop with Windows XP etc. but when i try to set up a wireless connection through the Wireless Network Setup Wizard I get to a stage where i'm asked whether i want to use a USB flash memory stick or set up manually.

      With the former I follow the instructions and load the settings into the memory stick and it then instructs me to plug the memory stick into the router, but my Sky router has no USB port, just 4 ethernet ones. It's a white Netgear router and has an aeriel but no USB port.

      I've tried connecting the other option, the manual way, and it just tells me to print off the settings and then goes to Finish...??!

      I'd really appreciate any help anyone can offer.

      Thanks


      mrr


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Hi

      Is your Laptop wireless?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The usb dongle is only used to transfer preexisting settings from another computer rather than the router. You just need to enable the wireless connection on your laptop and it should automatically find the wireless network, then enter the key provided by sky and voila all connected...
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    5. #4
      Marcusrr's Avatar
      Marcusrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      yes, i think it's an AMD mobile Sempron thing in it, but it can't seem to find any wireless network

    6. #5
      Marcusrr's Avatar
      Marcusrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      it seems to be the enabling of the wireless network that seems to be the problem, it keeps referring me to these two options, one using a usb stick and the other that just ends with a print suggestion...??

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      Marcuss

      You need to make sure that the laptop is wireless, if it is then you do not need to plug anything USB Wireless type thingies in to anywhere.

      If it is not wireless then you would plug the USB wireless type thingy into the laptop and not the router. Once this is installed, then the wireless will be detected and so you should be able to connect.

      You need to clarify this for us to help first.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      What model laptop?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    9. #8
      Marcusrr's Avatar
      Marcusrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      As far as i know it should be fully wireless compatable. As mentioned it has an AMD Mobile Sempron sticker on it and it tells me a wireless network cannot be found every time i turn it on. But now i've got a wireless network it still cannot find one. The wireless symbol is lit up on the router, but my computer keeps searching and can't find anything...? any tips?

    10. #9
      Marcusrr's Avatar
      Marcusrr is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by LNB View Post
      What model laptop?
      an advent 7105 with the above mentioned sempron and a processor 3000+

    11. #10
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Wireless LAN on/off to the right of the power button, is it on or off?
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION