Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    3.3 Upgrade??...what does that mean???

    This is a discussion on 3.3 Upgrade??...what does that mean??? within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, new to the forum...but hope you can help... I have been live with Sky BB for about 10 ...

    1. #1
      deanroutledge's Avatar
      deanroutledge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      3.3 Upgrade??...what does that mean???

      Hi All,

      new to the forum...but hope you can help...

      I have been live with Sky BB for about 10 days and then Saturday morning...nothing! Just my power on light and my wireless light. No Internet connection light...

      Rang Sky and was given a ton of things to try...did them all..nothing. Connected to the Netgear box itself through the IP address 192.etc etc. which told me I had no IP address(?). the person at sky ran a couple of tests and told me my line has to be upgraded to 3.3(?).....can any of you guys please explain
      a) what the hell it means?....

      b) how long do you think it will take (they say 5 days before i get a call)....

      and c) will I need to do anything at my end or do they do it all?????

      Thanks for your help...
      Dean


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      gingerbreadman06's Avatar
      gingerbreadman06 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      they were numptys mate if u dont have an internet light then ur never gonna get an ip obviously ffs and whoever told u that your line needs upgraded isfull of it
      anway if u have no dsl light then u need to get a tone test done if the outcome is a fail then u need a fault logged but if it pases then u have broadband on the line so the problem might be the socket
      phone tech support again and ay u have no net light get a tone test done
      hope that helps
      chess a bunch of kings sit about as the pawns are sent to their death's , now if all the pawns got together maybe talked the rook's round

    4. #3
      The Doctor's Avatar
      The Doctor is offline Skyuser Member
      Exchange: SSNOR
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      England
      Posts
      603
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      your line needs upgraded to 3.3 wtf lol thats a new one.

      get a ticket raised after they have done some tone tests and we can then sort it out for you, didnt get there name did you.

    5. #4
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      It's not a misunderstanding or Tier 3 is it?

    6. #5
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      refering to speed ?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    7. #6
      deanroutledge's Avatar
      deanroutledge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi all,

      Thanks for the responses....I have been in touch with Sky again about the loss of the braodband signel and they have told me that it is a problem with the BT line and that I will be contacted within the next 24hrs....(ha!!)

      Watch this space!!!

    8. #7
      bluenosegoat's Avatar
      bluenosegoat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0121
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My Dad had a similar problem - working fine then no DSL light.

      He was fobbed off for 14 days that people (including BT) would call him but no one ever did. In the end I played my face and insisted to be put through to Tier 3 support.
      Within 5 minutes the techie had logged onto the Bearwood exchange and realised that my Dad was subscribing to basic but had been set up at max so there was no handshake taking place.
      5 minutes later we were surfing like good 'uns again.

      Hope this helps,

      Phil.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION