Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 20 of 20

    Wireless connected but no Internet!

    This is a discussion on Wireless connected but no Internet! within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Right, here are my stats when I am connected via yellow LAN: Router Status Account Name Firmware Version V1.02.28 ADSL ...

    1. #11
      4yoursoul's Avatar
      4yoursoul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy Stats

      Right, here are my stats when I am connected via yellow LAN:

      Router Status

      Account Name
      Firmware Version V1.02.28

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:41:BF:2D
      IP Address 90.197.239.221
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 82.108.0.75
      Domain Name Server 87.86.189.16
      195.40.1.36

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:41:BF:2C
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 8128 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 448 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY35389
      Region Europe
      Channel 6
      Wireless AP Enabled
      Broadcast Name Enabled


      I can't access the IP when I am "connected" via wireless.
      Tonight, I am going to de-install and then re-install the Netgear wifi card and software. for the third time...


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      LNB's Avatar
      LNB
      LNB is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Padgate LVPAD
      Broadband ISP: Connect at 5 per month
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Warrington
      Posts
      733
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Try disabling security and establish a connection first, then secure afterwards.
      Service recovery 02392 899292

      You got 3 right!
      D'oh! Not good, dude.

    4. #13
      jb51053's Avatar
      jb51053 Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Quote Originally Posted by 4yoursoul View Post
      Right, here are my stats when I am connected via yellow LAN:

      Router Status

      Account Name
      Firmware Version V1.02.28

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:41:BF:2D
      IP Address 90.197.239.221
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 82.108.0.75
      Domain Name Server 87.86.189.16
      195.40.1.36

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:41:BF:2C
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 8128 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 448 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY35389
      Region Europe
      Channel 6
      Wireless AP Enabled
      Broadcast Name Enabled


      I can't access the IP when I am "connected" via wireless.
      Tonight, I am going to de-install and then re-install the Netgear wifi card and software. for the third time...

      Open the command prompt when you have the wireless enabled and the yellow cable unplugged and type "ipconfig /all" and then reconnect up yellow cable and paste the results...

    5. #14
      4yoursoul's Avatar
      4yoursoul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy

      Quote Originally Posted by jb51053 View Post
      Open the command prompt when you have the wireless enabled and the yellow cable unplugged and type "ipconfig /all" and then reconnect up yellow cable and paste the results...

      Ipconfig/all stats below. Please help!

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.



      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xxxxx
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : National Semiconductor Corp. DP83815
      /816 10/100 MacPhyter PCI Adapter
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-0D-08-77-0B

      Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 5:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR 108 Mbps Wireless PC Card WG
      511T
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-6C-44-5E-AF
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration IP Address. . . : 169.254.146.60
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.0.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :

      It is now 08.31, about half an hour since i posted my stats (above) using "command prompt" ipconfig/all. The only change to above (when I am connected via wireless, but cannot open any webpages including router) is that it is now connection 6.

      When setting up connection 6, I shut down my McAfee, and STILL i can't access the internet!! LAN cable works, wireless doesn't. Wireless is connected at 108 MbPS. - but somehow not - HEEEEEELP!
      Last edited by 4yoursoul; 29-11-06 at 09:35 PM. Reason: Update

    6. #15
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      That doesn't look like a Sky router assigned IP address, there's also no info about when the address lease expires.

      Are you definitely connected to YOUR router?
      Did you enter the network key correctly, it's case sensitive and getting it wrong can make it look like it's connected but it won't be given an IP address.

    7. #16
      4yoursoul's Avatar
      4yoursoul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Hoagie View Post
      That doesn't look like a Sky router assigned IP address, there's also no info about when the address lease expires.

      Are you definitely connected to YOUR router?
      Did you enter the network key correctly, it's case sensitive and getting it wrong can make it look like it's connected but it won't be given an IP address.
      Hi Hoagie,

      I am not 100% certain about network key. But I am currently at work - will try again tonight. My wife has given me until Sunday to get it sorted (it's her laptop), then the wifi heads back where it came from.

      Btw, this will make you laugh:

      My Japanese (!) PSP connects to the wireless signal of the Sky router just fine. It's only the bloody laptop, with a Netgear wifi card that seems to be having this issue!!

    8. #17
      Hoagie's Avatar
      Hoagie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Gedling (EMGDDLI)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Nottingham
      Posts
      271
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      May be the laptop can't do the WPA stuff that the router does by default. Try logging into the router (192.168.0.1 admin sky) and changing it to WEP. You may want/need to change the key while you're in there.

    9. #18
      4yoursoul's Avatar
      4yoursoul is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Success (Temporary?)

      Right folks. As we speak, I am connected to the internet via my wife's laptop, via the Netgear WG511T, via the cursed Sky broadband router!

      C:\Documents and Settings\xxxxx>ipconfig/all

      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : xxxxx
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Peer-Peer
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Media State . . . . . . . . . . . : Media disconnected
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : National Semiconductor Corp. DP83815
      /816 10/100 MacPhyter PCI Adapter
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-03-0D-08-77-0B

      Ethernet adapter Wireless Network Connection 7:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : NETGEAR 108 Mbps Wireless PC Card WG
      511T
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-14-6C-44-5E-AF
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 06 December 2006 22:15:23
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 09 December 2006 22:15:23

      Please, someone let me know if the above all ads up.
      I am going to change all my router details once I have finished typing this up.

      Here is what I did to get it to work this time:

      1) I shut down all my security (had the full McAfee package)
      2) I went through all the Internet Explorer settings and clicked "Restore Defaults", "Set to Default" etc.
      3) I disabled the Wireless Card's controller, I used the default Microsoft internet controls

      Now, let's hope the bloody thing still works when I shut down the laptop and fire it up again...

    10. #19
      PaulJBarton's Avatar
      PaulJBarton is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wireless connected but no Internet!

      I had a similar problem.
      Everything worked when hard wired but using wireless I would get a 'connection' but couldn't ping the router or get the internet.
      Out of desperation (and after a lot of messing about) I randomly changed the channel in the router's wireless settings (when hard wired) from 1 to 6 and it worked!!! No idea why!!

    11. #20
      snake's Avatar
      snake is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: My Stats

      Quote Originally Posted by DOLLYRAR View Post
      Hi there, these are my statistics;

      System Up Time 10:07:13
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2434374 2446627 0 38520 51125 10:06:52
      LAN 10M/100M 2447704 2439704 0 52321 39888 10:07:11
      WLAN 11M/54M 6660 7161 0 27 18 10:07:01


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8128 kbps 448 kbps
      Line Attenuation 14.0 db 8.0 db
      Noise Margin 11.6 db 23.0 db

      I am a real novice when it comes to this stuff, and so would be so appreciative for any help!

      Thanks so much for reading, and thanks even more if you can help!

      If you need to know any other information in order to help, please ask!

      Martin
      ok man u need the ethernet disconnected to establish wither u have a wireless connection or not. So first thing we are gonna do is plug the ethernet cable in and open a web browsing page. Delete the contents out of the address bar and type in 192.168.0.1. You will then be asked for a username and password the username is admin and the password is sky. Once in there select wireless settings which is located on the left hand side of your screen. Once your in there scroll down to "security options" where your gonna change ur security to WEP. Once that is selected scroll down a bit and change the encryption strength to 128 bit. After you have done this then enter anything u want in the box beside where it says "passphrase" and after you have entered something in there click on "generate". This will give u an option of 4 keys and key 1 will have a dot in the circle beside it. Copy and paste key one into the notepad and remember ur passphrase as your gonna need these later. Click on apply at the bottom of the page. The page then should flick and you should no longer see anything in the box beside where it says passphrase. After this is all done close down the router settings page and go to "start" then click on "control panel". Once in there make sure its switched to classic view where you will then select "network connections". There you will see your LAN or HIGH speed connection or local area connection and ur connection for wireless. At this point remove your yellow ethernet cable. Right click on wireless connection and go to "view available wireless networks". It will then bring up another box that says a load of jargon in the middle i want u to go down to "change advanced settings" which will then bring up another box. I want u then to click on the tab next to the general tab. This will bring up a whole new set of options. Make sure the box is ticked that says "use windows to configure my wireless network" and make sure ur SSID, which is skyxxxx, is in the white box further down the screen. If all this is in place click on ok. That will bring you back to your network connections where u do the same as step 1 u right click on ur wireless and go to "view available wireless networks" and this time ur SSID should be in that box that had all the jargon in it. Double left click on it to connect to the network and it will then ask you for a passphrase. Simple put this in and confirm it and that should in therory connect u wireless. Once all this is done close the box and double click on internet explorer. Let me know how that goes
      Last edited by snake; 27-01-07 at 01:18 AM. Reason: spelling mistakes

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION