Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15
    Like Tree2Likes

    House too big for wifi signal

    This is a discussion on House too big for wifi signal within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi everyone! I recently moved into a larger townhouse with a small backyard and additional shed. I moved my office ...

    1. #1
      newhouse's Avatar
      newhouse is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2015
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      House too big for wifi signal

      Hi everyone! I recently moved into a larger townhouse with a small backyard and additional shed. I moved my office into the shed but for some reason have always had very weak wifi or sometimes none whatsoever. The office is probably only about 20m or so from the router but it seems that the walls are too thick for the signal to come through (when I open all the windows and doors, the signal gets slightly better). I have already bought a wifi booster although that didn't really help much either. Has anyone dealt with a similar problem before and found a solution to this? I even tried getting a second router and plugging it into the phone socket in the shed to act as an extension router but still haven't managed to properly set this up and when I called Sky they mentioned this would not really work anyways. I'm very grateful for any help or advice.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      stereohaven's Avatar
      stereohaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC56U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      33
      Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Is the power to the shed coming from your house?

      If it is then I would investigate a set of powerline adapters such as these TP-Link versions (plenty of other makes are available). Plug one end into your router indoors and the other into the plug socket in the shed. Use a cheap switch to hardwire the stuff in the shed or a wireless access point if preferred.

      Below is a video to give you an idea how powerline adapters work:



      If these aren't an option then you will have to either run a very long cable or some decent wi-fi extenders. Personally I would recommend wired if you can.

    4. #3
      pete.i's Avatar
      pete.i is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01757
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Freesat/etc
      Join Date
      Jun 2007
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 7 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Just to add to stereohaven's post. There are wireless powerline adapters available as well if you do not want to go down the "trailing wires" route.

      OOppss sorry stereohaven just noticed that you mentioned that.
      Last edited by pete.i; 06-09-15 at 07:04 PM. Reason: ooppss

    5. #4
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,720
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal



      Now that is pointless..
      Last edited by marjohn56; 06-09-15 at 07:54 PM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    6. #5
      stereohaven's Avatar
      stereohaven is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Brookwood
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Asus RT-AC56U
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 2TB Box
      Join Date
      May 2011
      Location
      Surrey
      Posts
      495
      Thanks
      33
      Thanked 27 Times in 23 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      Now that is pointless..
      Well I did say it was just to give an idea how they work!
      gymno likes this.

    7. #6
      dog-man's Avatar
      dog-man is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: About 130 mtrs from the cabinet.
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Billion 7800N
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Planet Earth
      Posts
      1,592
      Thanks
      85
      Thanked 19 Times in 19 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      I live in a very large 3 storey Victorian house and my Billion 7800 router copes pretty well providing a wireless signal, but I installed an extender or whatever they are called in the kitchen so that I can access the Internet in the back garden and garage.

      The walls in my house are solid.

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post


      Now that is pointless..
      I think he was just setting them up. Plugging Homeplugs into a trailing cable is not recommended.

      Watching the video, I think he is a TP employee, so I would take what he says with a pinch of sodium chloride.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,720
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      I did realise he was probably setting them up. I had this visual image of a single cable not quite being long enough etc... just appealed to my warped sense of humour.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    10. #9
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      I use 2 the TP home plugs in my house and garage, they work flawlessly.

      Just set them with the same SSID and password and my iPad/Phone roam from router to home plug automatically.

      I have the set on 3 different channels on the Singapore settings and they seem to have greater range then the SR102.

    11. #10
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,720
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Quote Originally Posted by LeeH1978 View Post
      I use 2 the TP home plugs in my house and garage, they work flawlessly.

      I have the set on 3 different channels on the Singapore settings and they seem to have greater range then the SR102.
      That would possibly because you are pushing more power than you are legelly entitled to. I won't tell anyone, you're OK Big Brother does not read this forum,

      P.S. I do too.. Only on the 5Ghz channels though, I dont use the 2.4 channels at all, also I see no 5Ghz channels from anyone else when I do a scan.
      Last edited by marjohn56; 08-09-15 at 09:26 AM.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION