Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15
    Like Tree2Likes

    House too big for wifi signal

    This is a discussion on House too big for wifi signal within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; When the internet police turn up I'll also hand myself in for that CD I copied last night. It's a ...

    1. #11
      LeeH1978's Avatar
      LeeH1978 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Barrow Upon Humber
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: SR102
      Sky TV: SkyHD box
      Join Date
      Jan 2013
      Posts
      132
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      House too big for wifi signal

      When the internet police turn up I'll also hand myself in for that CD I copied last night.

      It's a fair cop guv....
      Last edited by LeeH1978; 08-09-15 at 04:41 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      seawright's Avatar
      seawright is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02392
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2012
      Posts
      3,190
      Thanks
      63
      Thanked 336 Times in 327 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      Quote Originally Posted by marjohn56 View Post
      I dont use the 2.4 channels at all, also I see no 5Ghz channels from anyone else when I do a scan.
      I wondered if you were in the middle of nowhere but judging by your exchange I guess not.

      Five gigahertz is quite busy around here though that may have something to do with being in a VM cabled area.

    4. #13
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,718
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      No I'm in a pretty standard 30's residential area in NW London, if I stood on the roof I coould easily see Wembley, I can also hear it faintly in the distance when they have concerts! There's quite a few Sky users around me on 2.4, I can tell that as they don't bother to change thier SSID, in fact it appears I am the only one who does change thier SSID, either that or the rest are hidden, it also means to me they dont have 5Ghz!

      Also a couple of TT and a couple of BT I can see on 2.4, nothing in the 5Ghz range though.
      seawright likes this.
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      5ghz has a shorter range than 2.4, so possibly its in use, but not being picked up. It also does not penetrate solid walls as well as 2.4ghz. My next door neighbour uses 5ghz but I don't pick it up on my analyser but I get his 2.4. There are several thick walls between our routers, at least 3x650mm thick walls. I pick up another neighbours BT router on 2.4 occasionally, which is about 80m away. It seems to depend on which way the wind is blowing or some other reason.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      marjohn56's Avatar
      marjohn56 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Cricklewood
      Broadband ISP: ZEN
      Router: Billion 8800NL(Modem Bridge) + pfSense 2.4b
      Sky TV: Sky Q 2Tb+Mini
      Join Date
      Dec 2011
      Posts
      1,718
      Thanks
      13
      Thanked 126 Times in 119 Posts

      Re: House too big for wifi signal

      If they are still using thier Sky SSID's, they are still using thier supplied modem/routers. The only other explanation is that they are using the Sky SSID in 3rd party routers and that would be extremely strange, if not downright bizarre!
      --------------------------------------------------------
      Artificial Intelligence is no match for Natural Stupidity.
      --------------------------------------------------------

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION