Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 23

    unable to renew wireless network at startup

    This is a discussion on unable to renew wireless network at startup within the Wireless / Adapters forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, For some reason when I restart windows xp my wireless connection doesnt start for about 5 mins, I ...

    1. #1
      pr1970's Avatar
      pr1970 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing LWEA
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      unable to renew wireless network at startup

      Hi All,

      For some reason when I restart windows xp my wireless connection doesnt start for about 5 mins, I have to do a `repair` on the taskbar icon to get it started sooner.

      I do get this error in the administator event viewer.
      -------------
      Your computer was not able to renew its address from the network (from the DHCP Server) for the Network Card with network address ######### The following error occurred:
      The semaphore timeout period has expired. . Your computer will continue to try and obtain an address on its own from the network address (DHCP) server.
      ----------------

      ANy ideas

      Thanks
      P


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SatDish's Avatar
      SatDish is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Gravesend, NDGRA
      Broadband ISP: Virgin XXL 200
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Yes
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Kent, UK
      Posts
      5,206
      Thanks
      42
      Thanked 41 Times in 28 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1
      anyone know the answer to this..?
      "To help would be a great adventure"

    4. #3
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Made sure proxy server is off in the LAN settings

      Tools>Internet Options>Connections>LAN Settings>Untick use proxy server

      You may have already done

      Nick,


      PSN ID: BlacksiteUK

    5. #4
      pr1970's Avatar
      pr1970 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing LWEA
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks NIck, but that was already unticked.

      Any other ideas?

      Paul

      Quote Originally Posted by nick20036 View Post
      Made sure proxy server is off in the LAN settings

      Tools>Internet Options>Connections>LAN Settings>Untick use proxy server

      You may have already done

      Nick,

    6. #5
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      You could try this resource for troubleshooting wireless connections: http://www.microsoft.com/technet/pro.../wifitrbl.mspx

      Also in some cases where dchp is failing the TCP/IP Stack may have become corrupted and needs to be reestablished/rebuilt although thats somethin not to go into lightly... LOL! sure other might have suggestions!
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    7. #6
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      also ipconfig /flush ipconfig /renew might help you get the adapter to reestablish a dchp address! HTH
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    8. #7
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Another solution to this might be reserving the wireless devices ip address at the router. It basically will try and reserve the ip address for that pc which might help you.

      To do this login to the router http://192.168.0.1 with your username/password details then under advanced go to lan ip setup then click add then select your wireless pc from the list then click add then reboot the router and then reboot the device...

      PS: Trying any of these things are at your own risk!
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

    9. #8
      RubberJohny's Avatar
      RubberJohny is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dudley (CMDD)
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Dudley
      Posts
      117
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Mine was doing the same thing try this - Log into router and click on router setting and change the mode from g and b to Auto 108 Mbps that worked for me. Do you find when you connect it loads sites extremely slow?


      PSN ID: BlacksiteUK

    10. #9
      pr1970's Avatar
      pr1970 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ealing LWEA
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      44
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks alot for the suggestions.

      I tried all that was suggested but without any luck i`m afraid.
      The mode on the router was already set to auto 108mps. I didnt have my PC added in the lan ip setup, so I added that but it didnt make any difference.
      I also tried the ipconfig renew command.

      I noticed that when the PC boots up, it loads windows xp and a few startup programs then it pauses (this is when its trying to find the renew dhcp address) for about a minute. Then it loads up the wireless software, the d-link wireless card driver and the windows wireless connection.
      Its then that the windows wireless isnt connected, I can either wait for a few minutes for it to do it automatically, or I can do a repair which works in a few seconds.

      any more ideas?
      Paul

    11. #10
      jameseb's Avatar
      jameseb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Llanishan SWLNI
      Broadband ISP: Connect - but soon Max (4/1/06)
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      South Wales
      Posts
      174
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Paul

      It would actually seek a dchp address a little later after it enables the windows wireless connection. It might be worth uninstalling the wireless software and removing the wireless adapter and resintalling it all again etc etc see if it makes a difference.

      Prob is with the networking facilities in xp they are integral to the op system (In previous versions you could uninstall the networking facilities and reinstall) so the other option would be to look to rebuild the tcp stack - but as i said earlier that can be a daunting task if you have no experience. (not that im saying you havent - i dont know... LOL)
      Арте́льный горшо́к гу́ще кипи́т. (Moral: Working as a team produces better results!)

      имейте большое рождество и С Новым годом (have a great christmas and a happy new year )

      Dont ya just love russian proverbs!

      J-ames

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION